Head to head · Agricultural

CaseIH MX120 Maxxum vs Challenger MT545B MFWD

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH MX120 Maxxum

Agricultural

power
120 hp
displacement
359 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full MX120 Maxxum specs
Image not recorded
ChallengerModel B

Challenger MT545B MFWD

Agricultural

power
120 hp
displacement
403 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full MT545B MFWD specs
CaseIHCaseIH MX120 Maxxum
vs
ChallengerChallenger MT545B MFWD

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
MX120 Maxxum120 hp
MT545B MFWD120 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

MX120 Maxxum is in the 57th percentile; MT545B MFWD is in the 57th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MT545B MFWD higher · +44 ci (+12%)
MX120 Maxxum359 ci
MT545B MFWD403 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

MX120 Maxxum is in the 55th percentile; MT545B MFWD is in the 68th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
MX120 Maxxum6
MT545B MFWD6
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

MX120 Maxxum is in the 74th percentile; MT545B MFWD is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ MX120 Maxxum higher · +248 lb (+2%)
MX120 Maxxum11,300 lb
MT545B MFWD11,052 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

MX120 Maxxum is in the 52nd percentile; MT545B MFWD is in the 50th · 971 models

MX120 Maxxum (A)MT545B MFWD (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHChallenger—
ModelMX120 MaxxumMT545B MFWD—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
ManufacturerCummins/CDCNot recorded—
ModelNot recordedC6.6 ACERT—
Power Output120hp120hpSame
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement359ci403ci▲ MT545B MFWD+44 ci · +12%
Bore4inNot recorded—
Stroke4.7inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
TypeSynchromeshAuto Power—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
Length198in182in▲ MX120 Maxxum+16 in · +9%
WidthNot recorded81.6in—
Height115in113in▲ MX120 Maxxum+2 in · +2%
Operating Weight11,300lb11,052lb▲ MX120 Maxxum+248 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
System TypeClosed Center Pressure Flow Compensated (PFC)Not recorded—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchStandard—
Hitch CategoryII/IIINNot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch CapacityNot recorded10,915lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
Chassis Type2WDNot recorded—
Drive Type2WDMFWD—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—
Brake TypeWet DiscNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Capacities

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
Coolant4.9gal6.8gal▲ MT545B MFWD+1.9 gal · +39%

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH MX120 MaxxumChallenger MT545B MFWDDifference
TypeROPSNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 57th percentile (120 hp)B · 57th percentile (120 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 55th percentile (359 ci)B · 68th percentile (403 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 52nd percentile (11,300 lb)B · 50th percentile (11,052 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 77th percentile (198 in)B · 61st percentile (182 in)
A · MX120 MaxxumB · MT545B MFWDMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH MX120 MaxxumFull spec pageChallenger MT545B MFWD