AgriculturalPerformance profile

Challenger MT545B MFWD

The Challenger MT545B MFWD is a powerful tractor built for serious farm work. It has a strong engine called the C6.6 ACERT, which has 6 cylinders and can produce 120 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and aftercooled, which means it can work hard without getting too hot. The tractor uses an Auto Power transmission, making it easy to drive in different conditions. This Challenger tractor is big and sturdy. It's 182.4 inches long, 81.6 inches wide, and 112.8 inches tall. It weighs 11,052 pounds, which helps it stay stable during tough jobs. The tractor has a standard rear hitch that can lift up to 10,915 pounds, perfect for pulling heavy farm equipment. It can also go up to 25 miles per hour, helping farmers move quickly between fields. With its MFWD (Mechanical Front Wheel Drive) system, this tractor can handle all kinds of farm terrain with ease.

ManufacturerChallengerPower120 hpEngine6-cylTransAuto Power
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
120hp
Operating Weight
11,052 lb
Transmission
Auto Power
Compare this model

At a glance

How the MT545B MFWD compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

120 hp · 57th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The MT545B MFWD ranks at the 57th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Challenger MT545B MFWD

The Challenger MT545B MFWD is a powerful tractor built for serious farm work. It has a strong engine called the C6.6 ACERT, which has 6 cylinders and can produce 120 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and aftercooled, which means it can work hard without getting too hot. The tractor uses an Auto Power transmission, making it easy to drive in different conditions. This Challenger tractor is big and sturdy. It's 182.4 inches long, 81.6 inches wide, and 112.8 inches tall. It weighs 11,052 pounds, which helps it stay stable during tough jobs. The tractor has a standard rear hitch that can lift up to 10,915 pounds, perfect for pulling heavy farm equipment. It can also go up to 25 miles per hour, helping farmers move quickly between fields. With its MFWD (Mechanical Front Wheel Drive) system, this tractor can handle all kinds of farm terrain with ease.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerChallenger
ModelMT545B MFWD
CategoryAgricultural tractor
TypeMFWD
Operating weight11,052lb

Engine

ModelC6.6 ACERT
Power120hp
Cylinders6
Displacement402.8ci

Transmission

TypeAuto Power

Chassis & drive

DriveMFWD

Dimensions

Length182.4in
Width81.6in
Height112.8in
Operating weight11,052lb

Capacities

Cooling system6.8gal

Head to head

MT545B MFWD vs. Agricultural median

How the Challenger MT545B MFWD compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power120 hp110 hp+9%57th
Engine Displacement403 ci336 ci+20%68th
Cylinders65.5+9%74th
Operating Weight11,052 lb10,914 lb+1%50th
Length182 in173 in+6%61st
Width81.6 in79.5 in+3%54th
Height113 in111 in+2%57th
3-Point Hitch Capacity10,915 lb12,126 lb-10%40th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 931,130 models).

Explore

Challenger siblings

All Challenger models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Challenger MT545B MFWD have?

The Challenger MT545B MFWD produces 120 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 402.8 ci.

How much does the Challenger MT545B MFWD weigh?

The Challenger MT545B MFWD weighs about 11,052 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Challenger MT545B MFWD?

Transmission on the Challenger MT545B MFWD is Auto Power.

What maintenance does the Challenger MT545B MFWD require?

Like any tractor, the Challenger MT545B MFWD needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.