Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Puma 165 vs McCormick Intl XTX185

McCormick Intl XTX185 Tractor
McCormick IntlModel B

McCormick Intl XTX185

Row Crop

power
162 hp
displacement
409 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
32
Full XTX185 specs
CaseIHCaseIH Puma 165
vs
McCormick IntlMcCormick Intl XTX185

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ Puma 165 higher · +3 hp (+2%)
Puma 165165 hp
XTX185162 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Puma 165 is in the 65th percentile; XTX185 is in the 63rd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Puma 165 higher · +2 ci (<1%)
Puma 165411 ci
XTX185409 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Puma 165 is in the 63rd percentile; XTX185 is in the 57th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Puma 1656
XTX1856
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Puma 165 is in the 50th percentile; XTX185 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ XTX185 higher · +14 (+78%)
Puma 16518
XTX18532
Median Row Crop Tractor16

Puma 165 is in the 61st percentile; XTX185 is in the 91st · 1,200 models

Puma 165 (A)XTX185 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHMcCormick Intl
ModelPuma 165XTX185
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
ManufacturerCNH / FPTIveco
Power Output165hp162hpPuma 165+3 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement411ci409ciPuma 165+2 ci · <1%
Bore4.1in4.1inSame
Stroke5.2in5.2inSame

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
TypeFull power shiftXtraSpeed powershift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
LengthNot recorded209in
Height120in119inPuma 165+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight17,725lb17,739lbXTX185+14 lb · <1%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensatingPFC
Steering TypeHydrostatic PowerHydrostatic powerSame

Tires

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
Front Tire Size16.9-30Not recorded
Rear Tire Size20.8-42Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryII/IIINIII
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic PowerHydrostatic powerSame

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Puma 165McCormick Intl XTX185Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 65th percentile (165 hp)B · 63rd percentile (162 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 63rd percentile (411 ci)B · 57th percentile (409 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 91st percentile (32)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 76th percentile (17,725 lb)B · 76th percentile (17,739 lb)
A · Puma 165B · XTX185Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Puma 165Full spec pageMcCormick Intl XTX185