Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Steiger 420 Rowtrac vs Fendt 942 Vario

Fendt 942 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 942 Vario

Row Crop

power
415 hp
displacement
552 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 942 Vario specs
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 420 Rowtrac
vs
FendtFendt 942 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac higher · +5 hp (+1%)
Steiger 420 Rowtrac420 hp
942 Vario415 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Steiger 420 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 942 Vario is in the 99th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac higher · +235 ci (+43%)
Steiger 420 Rowtrac787 ci
942 Vario552 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Steiger 420 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 942 Vario is in the 98th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Steiger 420 Rowtrac6
942 Vario6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Steiger 420 Rowtrac is in the 50th percentile; 942 Vario is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac higher · +17,540 lb (+68%)
Steiger 420 Rowtrac43,510 lb
942 Vario25,970 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Steiger 420 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 942 Vario is in the 95th · 1,350 models

Steiger 420 Rowtrac (A)942 Vario (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt—
ModelSteiger 420 Rowtrac942 Vario—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
ManufacturerFPTMAN—
ModelNot recordedD1556 LE 521—
Power Output420hp415hp▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+5 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,100RPM1,700RPM▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+400 RPM · +24%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement787ci552ci▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+235 ci · +43%
Bore5.3in4.5in▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+0.8 in · +18%
Stroke5.9in5.7in▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
TypeFull Power ShiftContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
Length315in220in▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+95 in · +43%
Width96in108in▲ 942 Vario+12 in · +13%
Height151in133in▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+18 in · +14%
Operating Weight43,510lb25,970lb▲ Steiger 420 Rowtrac+17,540 lb · +68%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
System TypePressure Flow CompensatedClosed center—
Steering TypeHydraulic ArticulatedPower—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedIII/IVN—
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded44,092lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—
Steering TypeHydraulic ArticulatedPower—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFendt 942 VarioDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 99th percentile (420 hp)B · 99th percentile (415 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 99th percentile (787 ci)B · 98th percentile (552 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 99th percentile (43,510 lb)B · 95th percentile (25,970 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 99th percentile (315 in)B · 90th percentile (220 in)
A · Steiger 420 RowtracB · 942 VarioMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Steiger 420 RowtracFull spec pageFendt 942 Vario