Head to head · Four-Wheel Drive

CaseIH Steiger 450 vs Challenger MT975E

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH Steiger 450

Four-Wheel Drive

power
450 hp
displacement
787 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full Steiger 450 specs
Image not recorded
ChallengerModel B

Challenger MT975E

Four-Wheel Drive

power
600 hp
displacement
1,025 ci
Cylinders
12
Forward gears
16
Full MT975E specs
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 450
vs
ChallengerChallenger MT975E

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Four-Wheel Drive

n = 132162

Engine Power

▲ MT975E higher · +150 hp (+33%)
Steiger 450450 hp
MT975E600 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

Steiger 450 is in the 64th percentile; MT975E is in the 92nd · 162 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MT975E higher · +238 ci (+30%)
Steiger 450787 ci
MT975E1,025 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

Steiger 450 is in the 39th percentile; MT975E is in the 87th · 152 models

Cylinders

▲ MT975E higher · +6 (+100%)
Steiger 4506
MT975E12
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

Steiger 450 is in the 50th percentile; MT975E is in the 99th · 159 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
Steiger 45016
MT975E16
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

Steiger 450 is in the 50th percentile; MT975E is in the 50th · 146 models

Steiger 450 (A)MT975E (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHChallenger
ModelSteiger 450MT975E
CategoryFour-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel DriveSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
ManufacturerIvecoAGCO Power
Power Output450hp600hpMT975E+150 hp · +33%
Rated RPM2,100RPM1,900RPMSteiger 450+200 RPM · +11%
Cylinders612MT975E+6 · +100%
Displacement787ci1,025ciMT975E+238 ci · +30%
Bore5.3inNot recorded
Stroke5.9inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
TypeFull power shiftPower Shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Operating Weight36,048lb47,500lbMT975E+11,452 lb · +32%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
System TypePressure flow compensating (PFC)Closed Center Pressure-Flow Compensated

Tires

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded42x27.95
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded42x27.95

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Hitch Category4NNot recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Chassis Type4x4 articulated 4WDNot recorded
Drive Type4WDNot recorded
Brake TypeElectro-hydraulic wet discsNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450Challenger MT975EDifference
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR)Not recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A · 64th percentile (450 hp)B · 92nd percentile (600 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A · 39th percentile (787 ci)B · 87th percentile (1,025 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 99th percentile (12)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 37,428 lb
A · 47th percentile (36,048 lb)B · 84th percentile (47,500 lb)
A · Steiger 450B · MT975EMedian Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Steiger 450Full spec pageChallenger MT975E