Head to head · Utility

Challenger MT535B vs Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45

Challenger MT535B Tractor
ChallengerModel A

Challenger MT535B

Utility

power
146 hp
displacement
402 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full MT535B specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45

Utility

power
145 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 6.45 specs
ChallengerChallenger MT535B
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

▲ MT535B higher · +1 hp (<1%)
MT535B146 hp
Agrotron 6.45145 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

MT535B is in the 93rd percentile; Agrotron 6.45 is in the 93rd · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 6.45 higher · +34 ci (+8%)
MT535B402 ci
Agrotron 6.45436 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

MT535B is in the 90th percentile; Agrotron 6.45 is in the 92nd · 5,580 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
MT535B6
Agrotron 6.456
Median Utility Tractor4

MT535B is in the 93rd percentile; Agrotron 6.45 is in the 93rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ MT535B higher · +2,896 lb (+24%)
MT535B14,780 lb
Agrotron 6.4511,884 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

MT535B is in the 93rd percentile; Agrotron 6.45 is in the 90th · 5,107 models

MT535B (A)Agrotron 6.45 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
ManufacturerChallengerDeutz-Fahr—
ModelMT535BAgrotron 6.45—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
ManufacturerPerkinsDeutz—
ModelPerkins Diesel, Serial No. U004188PNot recorded—
Power Output146hp145hp▲ MT535B+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,300RPM▲ Agrotron 6.45+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement402ci436ci▲ Agrotron 6.45+34 ci · +8%
Bore4.1in4.3in▲ Agrotron 6.45+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5in5.1in▲ Agrotron 6.45+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (AGCO CVT)Manual—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
Length169in184in▲ Agrotron 6.45+15 in · +9%
Width81.1inNot recorded—
Height113in117in▲ Agrotron 6.45+4 in · +4%
Wheelbase107inNot recorded—
Operating Weight14,780lb11,884lb▲ MT535B+2,896 lb · +24%

Hydraulics

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
System Typeclosed center pressure flow compensating (PFC)Not recorded—
Steering TypeHydrostaticNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
Hitch TypeCategory IINot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
Chassis Type4x4 articulated4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—
Steering TypeHydrostaticNot recorded—
Brake TypeMultiple wet disc hydraulically operated by two-foot pedalsNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
Starter Type12 volt electricNot recorded—

Capacities

SpecChallenger MT535BDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45Difference
Coolant6.7galNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 93rd percentile (146 hp)B · 93rd percentile (145 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 90th percentile (402 ci)B · 92nd percentile (436 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 93rd percentile (6)B · 93rd percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 93rd percentile (14,780 lb)B · 90th percentile (11,884 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 85th percentile (169 in)B · 91st percentile (184 in)
A · MT535BB · Agrotron 6.45Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageChallenger MT535BFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.45