Head to head · Row Crop

Challenger MT545 vs Deutz-Allis 7110

Image not recorded
ChallengerModel A

Challenger MT545

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
365 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
32
Full MT545 specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-AllisModel B

Deutz-Allis 7110

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
15
Full 7110 specs
ChallengerChallenger MT545
vs
Deutz-AllisDeutz-Allis 7110

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Displacement

▲ 7110 higher · +9 ci (+2%)
MT545365 ci
7110374 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

MT545 is in the 43rd percentile; 7110 is in the 48th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
MT5456
71106
Median Row Crop Tractor6

MT545 is in the 50th percentile; 7110 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ MT545 higher · +17 (+113%)
MT54532
711015
Median Row Crop Tractor16

MT545 is in the 91st percentile; 7110 is in the 33rd · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ MT545 higher · +382 lb (+4%)
MT54510,082 lb
71109,700 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

MT545 is in the 32nd percentile; 7110 is in the 29th · 1,350 models

MT545 (A)7110 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
ManufacturerChallengerDeutz-Allis
ModelMT5457110
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
ManufacturerCaterpillarDeutz
Model3056B6L913
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,400RPM7110+200 RPM · +9%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement365ci374ci7110+9 ci · +2%
Bore3.9in4in7110+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke5in4.9inMT545+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
TypePartial power shiftFully synchronized

Dimensions & Weight

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
Length179inNot recorded
Width88in90.5in7110+2.5 in · +3%
Height109inNot recorded
Operating Weight10,082lb9,700lbMT545+382 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Open center
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic Power

Hitch & Towing

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchII
Hitch CategoryIINot recorded
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch CapacityNot recorded2,976lb

Chassis & Drive

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic Power
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectric Starter

Operator Station

SpecChallenger MT545Deutz-Allis 7110Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 43rd percentile (365 ci)B · 48th percentile (374 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 91st percentile (32)B · 33rd percentile (15)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 32nd percentile (10,082 lb)B · 29th percentile (9,700 lb)

Width

median 91.2 in
A · 43rd percentile (88 in)B · 49th percentile (90.5 in)
A · MT545B · 7110Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageChallenger MT545Full spec pageDeutz-Allis 7110