Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68 vs John Deere 5525

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68

Utility

power
91 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
48
Full AgroStar 4.68 specs
John Deere 5525 Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 5525

Utility

power
91 hp
displacement
276 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 5525 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 5525

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,659–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 4.6891 hp
552591 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

AgroStar 4.68 is in the 79th percentile; 5525 is in the 79th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 5525 higher · +27 ci (+11%)
AgroStar 4.68249 ci
5525276 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

AgroStar 4.68 is in the 70th percentile; 5525 is in the 81st · 5,580 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 4.684
55254
Median Utility Tractor4

AgroStar 4.68 is in the 50th percentile; 5525 is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ AgroStar 4.68 higher · +3,486 lb (+60%)
AgroStar 4.689,261 lb
55255,775 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

AgroStar 4.68 is in the 83rd percentile; 5525 is in the 54th · 5,107 models

AgroStar 4.68 (A)5525 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrJohn Deere—
ModelAgroStar 4.685525—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
ManufacturerDeutzJohn Deere—
ModelBF4L 9134045—
Power Output91hp91hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,400RPM▲ 5525+100 RPM · +4%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement249ci276ci▲ 5525+27 ci · +11%
Bore3.9in4.2in▲ 5525+0.3 in · +8%
Stroke4.8in5in▲ 5525+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Type48-speedNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Length177in152in▲ AgroStar 4.68+25 in · +16%
Height109inNot recorded—
Operating Weight9,261lb5,775lb▲ AgroStar 4.68+3,486 lb · +60%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Front Tire Size14.9Not recorded—
Rear Tire Size18.4Not recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-point hitch—
Hitch CategoryIIII/I—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded3,374lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded—
Drive Type4WDNot recorded—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame
Brake TypeNot recordedDifferential hydraulic wet disc—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
CoolantNot recorded3gal—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68John Deere 5525Difference
TypeNot recordedROPS or Cab (optional)—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 79th percentile (91 hp)B · 79th percentile (91 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 70th percentile (249 ci)B · 81st percentile (276 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 83rd percentile (9,261 lb)B · 54th percentile (5,775 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 89th percentile (177 in)B · 67th percentile (152 in)
A · AgroStar 4.68B · 5525Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.68Full spec pageJohn Deere 5525