Head to head · Sub-Compact

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.30 vs Valmet 500

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 3.30

Sub-Compact

power
54 hp
displacement
173 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full DX 3.30 specs
Valmet 500 Tractor
ValmetModel B

Valmet 500

Sub-Compact

power
54 hp
displacement
164 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 500 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30
vs
ValmetValmet 500

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 3.3054 hp
50054 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

DX 3.30 is in the 92nd percentile; 500 is in the 92nd · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 3.30 higher · +9 ci (+5%)
DX 3.30173 ci
500164 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

DX 3.30 is in the 91st percentile; 500 is in the 88th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DX 3.303
5003
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

DX 3.30 is in the 50th percentile; 500 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ DX 3.30 higher · +2 (+33%)
DX 3.308
5006
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

DX 3.30 is in the 40th percentile; 500 is in the 18th · 616 models

DX 3.30 (A)500 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrValmet—
ModelDX 3.30500—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrValmet—
ModelF3L 912Not recorded—
Power Output54hp54hpSame
Rated RPM2,500RPM2,300RPM▲ DX 3.30+200 RPM · +9%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement173ci164ci▲ DX 3.30+9 ci · +5%
Bore3.9in3.9inSame
Stroke4.7in4.5in▲ DX 3.30+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Typepartially synchronizedManual—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Length140in126in▲ DX 3.30+14 in · +11%
Width82.3inNot recorded—
Height91.3in89in▲ DX 3.30+2.3 in · +3%
Operating Weight6,018lb4,850lb▲ DX 3.30+1,168 lb · +24%

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Front Tire Size7.5Not recorded—
Rear Tire Size16.9Not recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Hitch TypeRear type: INot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Valmet 500Difference
Typeopen centerNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 92nd percentile (54 hp)B · 92nd percentile (54 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (173 ci)B · 88th percentile (164 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 18th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 97th percentile (6,018 lb)B · 91st percentile (4,850 lb)
A · DX 3.30B · 500Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 3.30Full spec pageValmet 500