Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 vs Fendt 208 Vario

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50

Utility

power
80.5 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
15
Full DX 4.50 specs
Fendt 208 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 208 Vario

Utility

power
80.5 hp
displacement
201 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 208 Vario specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50
vs
FendtFendt 208 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 3,933–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
DX 4.5080.5 hp
208 Vario80.5 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

DX 4.50 is in the 71st percentile; 208 Vario is in the 71st · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DX 4.50 higher · +48 ci (+24%)
DX 4.50249 ci
208 Vario201 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

DX 4.50 is in the 70th percentile; 208 Vario is in the 55th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ DX 4.50 higher · +1 (+33%)
DX 4.504
208 Vario3
Median Utility Tractor4

DX 4.50 is in the 50th percentile; 208 Vario is in the 23rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ 208 Vario higher · +287 lb (+4%)
DX 4.508,069 lb
208 Vario8,356 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

DX 4.50 is in the 76th percentile; 208 Vario is in the 78th · 5,107 models

DX 4.50 (A)208 Vario (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrFendt—
ModelDX 4.50208 Vario—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutzAGCO Power—
ModelBF4L 913Not recorded—
Power Output80.5hp80.5hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,100RPM▲ DX 4.50+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders43▲ DX 4.50+1 · +33%
Displacement249ci201ci▲ DX 4.50+48 ci · +24%
Bore3.9in4.3in▲ 208 Vario+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.8in4.7in▲ DX 4.50+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
TypeSynchronizedContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Length159in160in▲ 208 Vario+1 in · <1%
Width79.9in85.4in▲ 208 Vario+5.5 in · +7%
Height104in97.6in▲ DX 4.50+6.4 in · +7%
Operating Weight8,069lb8,356lb▲ 208 Vario+287 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Steering TypePower SteeringPower—

Tires

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded320/70R24—
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded480/70R30—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Hitch CategoryIICategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type2WD4WD—
Steering TypePower SteeringPower—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 71st percentile (80.5 hp)B · 71st percentile (80.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 70th percentile (249 ci)B · 55th percentile (201 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 23rd percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 76th percentile (8,069 lb)B · 78th percentile (8,356 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 76th percentile (159 in)B · 77th percentile (160 in)
A · DX 4.50B · 208 VarioMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Full spec pageFendt 208 Vario