Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable workhorse. This 2WD tractor comes with power steering, making it easy to handle in the field. It has a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears, giving drivers plenty of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the DX 4.50 boasts a Deutz BF4L 913 engine. This air-cooled diesel engine is turbocharged and has 4 cylinders. With an above-average displacement of 249.3 ci, it delivers a strong 80.5 hp at 2300 rpm. The engine power is above average compared to other tractors, making it suitable for demanding farm work. The tractor's operating weight of 8069 lb is also above average, providing good stability during operation. This Deutz-Fahr model measures 159.1 inches long, 79.9 inches wide, and 104.3 inches tall. It features a Category II rear hitch, which is common for tractors of this size. The electric starter ensures easy ignition, even in cold weather. Overall, the DX 4.50 is a capable utility tractor that combines power, versatility, and ease of use for everyday farming tasks.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower80.5 hp(60.0 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionSynchronized
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Utility
Engine power
81hp
Operating weight
8,069 lb
Transmission
Synchronized
Compare this model

Category comparison

DX 4.50 compared with its category

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Utility tractors

80.5 hp · 71st

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The DX 4.50 ranks at the 71st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable workhorse. This 2WD tractor comes with power steering, making it easy to handle in the field. It has a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears, giving drivers plenty of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the DX 4.50 boasts a Deutz BF4L 913 engine. This air-cooled diesel engine is turbocharged and has 4 cylinders. With an above-average displacement of 249.3 ci, it delivers a strong 80.5 hp at 2300 rpm. The engine power is above average compared to other tractors, making it suitable for demanding farm work. The tractor's operating weight of 8069 lb is also above average, providing good stability during operation. This Deutz-Fahr model measures 159.1 inches long, 79.9 inches wide, and 104.3 inches tall. It features a Category II rear hitch, which is common for tractors of this size. The electric starter ensures easy ignition, even in cold weather. Overall, the DX 4.50 is a capable utility tractor that combines power, versatility, and ease of use for everyday farming tasks.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
ModelDX 4.50
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight8,069lb(3,660 kg)

Engine

MakeDeutz
ModelBF4L 913
Power80.5hp(60.03 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement249.3ci(4.09 L)
Bore3.94in(100.1 mm)
Stroke4.84in(122.9 mm)

Transmission

TypeSynchronized
Forward gears15
Reverse gears5

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringPower Steering

Dimensions

Length159.1in(4,041 mm)
Width79.9in(2,029 mm)
Height104.3in(2,649 mm)
Operating weight8,069lb(3,660 kg)

Closest alternatives

DX 4.50 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

Among utility tractors, the Fendt 208 Vario and the John Deere 2651 are closest to the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 in rated horsepower. The Fendt 208 Vario matches it on rated power and weighs 290 lb more. The John Deere 2651 matches it on rated power and weighs 370 lb less.

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 compared with Fendt 208 Vario and John Deere 2651
SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.50Fendt 208 VarioJohn Deere 2651
Engine power80.5 hp60 kW80.5 hp60 kW80.5 hp60 kW
Operating weight8,069 lb3,660 kg8,356 lb3,790 kg7,700 lb3,493 kg
Weight per hp100 lb/hp61 kg/kW104 lb/hp63 kg/kW96 lb/hp58 kg/kW
Displacement249.3 ci4.09 L201.4 ci3.3 L235.6 ci3.86 L
Cylinders434
TransmissionSynchronizedContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Top-Shaft Synchronized
Drive2WD4WD2WD

Calculators

Calculators for the DX 4.50

Category medians

DX 4.50 vs. Utility median

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 compared with other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power80.5 hp55 hp+46%71st
Engine Displacement249 ci183 ci+36%70th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1512+25%64th
Operating Weight8,069 lb5,303 lb+52%76th
Length159 in137 in+16%76th
Width79.9 in66 in+21%81st
Height104 in94.1 in+11%76th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 3,933–5,720 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Deutz-Fahr models

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine power output of the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50?

Rated engine output for the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 is 80.5 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 249.3 ci.

Which transmission does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 use?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 is equipped with a Synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears.

What three-point hitch category does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 use?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 has a Category II three-point hitch.

What is the operating weight of the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 has an operating weight of about 8,069 lb.

How do I maintain a Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50?

Routine service for the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.50 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.