Head to head · Row Crop

Fendt 916 Vario vs John Deere 7530 Premium

Image not recorded
FendtModel A

Fendt 916 Vario

Row Crop

power
180 hp
displacement
419 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 916 Vario specs
FendtFendt 916 Vario
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 7530 Premium

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
916 Vario180 hp
7530 Premium180 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

916 Vario is in the 70th percentile; 7530 Premium is in the 70th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 916 Vario higher · +5 ci (+1%)
916 Vario419 ci
7530 Premium414 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

916 Vario is in the 71st percentile; 7530 Premium is in the 69th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
916 Vario6
7530 Premium6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

916 Vario is in the 50th percentile; 7530 Premium is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 916 Vario higher · +4,690 lb (+32%)
916 Vario19,290 lb
7530 Premium14,600 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

916 Vario is in the 82nd percentile; 7530 Premium is in the 65th · 1,350 models

916 Vario (A)7530 Premium (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
ManufacturerFendtJohn Deere—
Model916 Vario7530 Premium—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
ManufacturerMANJohn Deere—
ModelD08366068HRW77—
Power Output180hp180hpSame
Rated RPM2,150RPM2,100RPM▲ 916 Vario+50 RPM · +2%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement419ci414ci▲ 916 Vario+5 ci · +1%
Bore4.3in4.2in▲ 916 Vario+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke4.9in5in▲ 7530 Premium+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
TypeContinuously-variable transmissionPartial power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
Length195in189in▲ 916 Vario+6 in · +3%
Width100inNot recorded—
Height122in120in▲ 916 Vario+2 in · +2%
Operating Weight19,290lb14,600lb▲ 916 Vario+4,690 lb · +32%

Hydraulics

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
System TypeLoad sensingClosed center, pressure and flow compensated—
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
TypeNot recordedIndependent—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—
Speed 2Not recorded1,000rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIII—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded10,606lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power—
Brake TypeNot recordedDifferential hydraulic wet disc—

Electrical

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
CoolantNot recorded9.4gal—

Operator Station

SpecFendt 916 VarioJohn Deere 7530 PremiumDifference
TypeNot recordedComfordGard cab standard—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 70th percentile (180 hp)B · 70th percentile (180 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 71st percentile (419 ci)B · 69th percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 82nd percentile (19,290 lb)B · 65th percentile (14,600 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 69th percentile (195 in)B · 61st percentile (189 in)
A · 916 VarioB · 7530 PremiumMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageFendt 916 VarioFull spec pageJohn Deere 7530 Premium