Row CropPerformance profile

Fendt 916 Vario

The Fendt 916 Vario is a powerful row crop tractor built for serious farming. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by MAN. This engine puts out 180 horsepower, which is above average for tractors. It's cooled by liquid and uses a turbocharger to boost power. The engine size is also above average at 419.2 cubic inches. This tractor has some special features that make it stand out. It uses a continuously-variable transmission, which means it can change speeds smoothly without shifting gears. This helps the driver work more efficiently. The 916 Vario is also a 4-wheel drive tractor, giving it good traction in tough conditions. It's a big machine, weighing 19,290 pounds, which is very high for tractors its size. The tractor measures 194.5 inches long, 100.4 inches wide, and 121.9 inches tall. It has standard agricultural tires and uses power steering to make it easier to control.

ManufacturerFendtPower180 hpEngine6-cylTransContinuously-variable transmission
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Row Crop
Engine Power Output
180hp
Operating Weight
19,290 lb
Transmission
Continuously-variable transmission
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 916 Vario compares

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Row Crop tractors

180 hp · 70th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The 916 Vario ranks at the 70th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Fendt 916 Vario

The Fendt 916 Vario is a powerful row crop tractor built for serious farming. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by MAN. This engine puts out 180 horsepower, which is above average for tractors. It's cooled by liquid and uses a turbocharger to boost power. The engine size is also above average at 419.2 cubic inches. This tractor has some special features that make it stand out. It uses a continuously-variable transmission, which means it can change speeds smoothly without shifting gears. This helps the driver work more efficiently. The 916 Vario is also a 4-wheel drive tractor, giving it good traction in tough conditions. It's a big machine, weighing 19,290 pounds, which is very high for tractors its size. The tractor measures 194.5 inches long, 100.4 inches wide, and 121.9 inches tall. It has standard agricultural tires and uses power steering to make it easier to control.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerFendt
Model916 Vario
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight19,290lb

Engine

MakeMAN
ModelD0836
Power180hp
Cylinders6
Displacement419.2ci
Bore4.25in
Stroke4.92in

Transmission

TypeContinuously-variable transmission

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Hydraulics

TypeLoad sensing

Dimensions

Length194.5in
Width100.4in
Height121.9in
Operating weight19,290lb

Head to head

916 Vario vs. Row Crop median

How the Fendt 916 Vario compares to other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power180 hp138 hp+30%70th
Engine Displacement419 ci391 ci+7%71st
Cylinders66at median50th
Operating Weight19,290 lb12,307 lb+57%82nd
Length195 in180 in+8%69th
Width100 in91.2 in+10%86th
Height122 in114 in+7%77th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 8061,417 models).

Explore

Fendt siblings

All Fendt models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Fendt 916 Vario?

Rated engine output for the Fendt 916 Vario is 180 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 419.2 ci.

Which transmission does the Fendt 916 Vario use?

The Fendt 916 Vario is equipped with a Continuously-variable transmission transmission.

What hydraulics does the Fendt 916 Vario have?

The Fendt 916 Vario uses a Load sensing hydraulic system.

What is the operating weight of the Fendt 916 Vario?

In working trim, the Fendt 916 Vario comes in at roughly 19,290 lb.

How do I maintain a Fendt 916 Vario?

Routine service for the Fendt 916 Vario covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.