Head to head · Standard Tread

Hart-Parr Steel King vs International Harvester Mogul 45

Image not recorded
Hart-ParrModel A

Hart-Parr Steel King

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
1,206 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
2
Full Steel King specs
International Harvester Mogul 45 Tractor
International HarvesterModel B

International Harvester Mogul 45

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
1,701 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
1
Full Mogul 45 specs
Hart-ParrHart-Parr Steel King
vs
International HarvesterInternational Harvester Mogul 45

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Standard Tread

n = 233367

Engine Displacement

▲ Mogul 45 higher · +495 ci (+41%)
Steel King1,206 ci
Mogul 451,701 ci
Median Standard Tread Tractor382 ci

Steel King is in the 94th percentile; Mogul 45 is in the 98th · 353 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Steel King2
Mogul 452
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

Steel King is in the 23rd percentile; Mogul 45 is in the 23rd · 367 models

Forward Gears

▲ Steel King higher · +1 (+100%)
Steel King2
Mogul 451
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

Steel King is in the 19th percentile; Mogul 45 is in the 3rd · 341 models

Operating Weight

▲ Mogul 45 higher · +2,630 lb (+17%)
Steel King15,870 lb
Mogul 4518,500 lb
Median Standard Tread Tractor6,834 lb

Steel King is in the 89th percentile; Mogul 45 is in the 93rd · 297 models

Steel King (A)Mogul 45 (B)Median Standard Tread Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
ManufacturerHart-ParrInternational Harvester
ModelSteel KingMogul 45
CategoryStandard TreadStandard TreadSame

Engine

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
ManufacturerHart-ParrInternational Harvester
Rated RPM400RPM375RPMSteel King+25 RPM · +7%
Cylinders22Same
Displacement1,206ci1,701ciMogul 45+495 ci · +41%
Bore8in9.5inMogul 45+1.5 in · +19%
Stroke12in12inSame

Transmission

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
TypeGearGearSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
Length191in216inMogul 45+25 in · +13%
Width95in110inMogul 45+15 in · +16%
HeightNot recorded118in
Operating Weight15,870lb18,500lbMogul 45+2,630 lb · +17%

Hydraulics

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Hitch & Towing

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
Chassis Type4x24x2 2WD
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Capacities

SpecHart-Parr Steel KingInternational Harvester Mogul 45Difference
Coolant50galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 382 ci
A · 94th percentile (1,206 ci)B · 98th percentile (1,701 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 23rd percentile (2)B · 23rd percentile (2)

Forward Gears

median 4
A · 19th percentile (2)B · 3rd percentile (1)

Operating Weight

median 6,834 lb
A · 89th percentile (15,870 lb)B · 93rd percentile (18,500 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 93rd percentile (191 in)B · 96th percentile (216 in)
A · Steel KingB · Mogul 45Median Standard Tread Tractor
Full spec pageHart-Parr Steel KingFull spec pageInternational Harvester Mogul 45