Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Honda HF2218 vs MTD 960 Fourteen Hundred

Image not recorded
HondaModel A

Honda HF2218

Lawn and Garden

power
18 hp
displacement
37.5 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full HF2218 specs
HondaHonda HF2218
vs
MTDMTD 960 Fourteen Hundred

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 366380

Engine Power

▲ HF2218 higher · +4 hp (+29%)
HF221818 hp
960 Fourteen Hundred14 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

HF2218 is in the 50th percentile; 960 Fourteen Hundred is in the 26th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ HF2218 higher · +5.1 ci (+16%)
HF221837.5 ci
960 Fourteen Hundred32.4 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

HF2218 is in the 39th percentile; 960 Fourteen Hundred is in the 30th · 366 models

Cylinders

▲ HF2218 higher · +1 (+100%)
HF22182
960 Fourteen Hundred1
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

HF2218 is in the 50th percentile; 960 Fourteen Hundred is in the 17th · 376 models

HF2218 (A)960 Fourteen Hundred (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
ManufacturerHondaMTD
ModelHF2218960 Fourteen Hundred
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
ManufacturerHondaBriggs & Stratton
ModelGXV610320000
Power Output18hp14hpHF2218+4 hp · +29%
Rated RPM3,600RPMNot recorded
Cylinders21HF2218+1 · +100%
Displacement37.5ci32.4ciHF2218+5.1 ci · +16%
Bore3in3.5in960 Fourteen Hundred+0.5 in · +17%
Stroke2.6in3.3in960 Fourteen Hundred+0.7 in · +27%

Transmission

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
TypeNot recordedBelt-driven gear type

Dimensions & Weight

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
Length70.1inNot recorded
Width37.4inNot recorded
Height42.1inNot recorded
Operating Weight529lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
TypeNot recordedIndependent with manual clutch

Chassis & Drive

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
Chassis Type4x44x2 2WD
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Electrical

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
Starter TypeElectric starterElectric

Operator Station

SpecHonda HF2218MTD 960 Fourteen HundredDifference
TypeNot recordedOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 50th percentile (18 hp)B · 26th percentile (14 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 39th percentile (37.5 ci)B · 30th percentile (32.4 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 50th percentile (2)B · 17th percentile (1)
A · HF2218B · 960 Fourteen HundredMedian Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageHonda HF2218Full spec pageMTD 960 Fourteen Hundred