Head to head · Agricultural

John Deere 45R vs Pasquali VANTH 5.40

John Deere 45R Tractor
John DeereModel A

John Deere 45R

Agricultural

power
35 hp
displacement
101 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 45R specs
Image not recorded
PasqualiModel B

Pasquali VANTH 5.40

Agricultural

power
35 hp
displacement
83.7 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
8
Full VANTH 5.40 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 45R
vs
PasqualiPasquali VANTH 5.40

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 972–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
45R35 hp
VANTH 5.4035 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

45R is in the 5th percentile; VANTH 5.40 is in the 5th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 45R higher · +17.3 ci (+21%)
45R101 ci
VANTH 5.4083.7 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

45R is in the 2nd percentile; VANTH 5.40 is in the 1st · 1,083 models

Cylinders

▲ VANTH 5.40 higher · +1 (+33%)
45R3
VANTH 5.404
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

45R is in the 8th percentile; VANTH 5.40 is in the 31st · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

▲ VANTH 5.40 higher · +2 (+33%)
45R6
VANTH 5.408
Median Agricultural Tractor16

45R is in the 11th percentile; VANTH 5.40 is in the 16th · 972 models

45R (A)VANTH 5.40 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeerePasquali—
Model45RVANTH 5.40—
CategoryAgricultural, Orchard/VineyardAgricultural—

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
ManufacturerLombardiniLombardiniSame
ModelCHD 1603LDW 1404 FOCS—
Power Output35hp35hpSame
Rated RPM2,800RPM3,400RPM▲ VANTH 5.40+600 RPM · +21%
Cylinders34▲ VANTH 5.40+1 · +33%
Displacement101ci83.7ci▲ 45R+17.3 ci · +21%
Bore3.5inNot recorded—
Stroke3.5inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
TypeManualNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
Operating WeightNot recorded1,940lb—

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryCategory 3I—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 articulated 4WD—
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power—

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 45RPasquali VANTH 5.40Difference
Battery VoltageNot recorded12V—
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 5th percentile (35 hp)B · 5th percentile (35 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 2nd percentile (101 ci)B · 1st percentile (83.7 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 8th percentile (3)B · 31st percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 11th percentile (6)B · 16th percentile (8)
A · 45RB · VANTH 5.40Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 45RFull spec pagePasquali VANTH 5.40