Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 7290R vs John Deere 7R 330

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 7290R

Row Crop

power
323 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7290R specs
John Deere 7R 330 Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 7R 330

Row Crop

power
330 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
23
Full 7R 330 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 7290R
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 7R 330

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1571,417

Engine Power

▲ 7R 330 higher · +7 hp (+2%)
7290R323 hp
7R 330330 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7290R is in the 95th percentile; 7R 330 is in the 95th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
7290R548 ci
7R 330548 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7290R is in the 96th percentile; 7R 330 is in the 96th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7290R6
7R 3306
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7290R is in the 50th percentile; 7R 330 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7290R higher · +1,480 lb (+6%)
7290R24,280 lb
7R 33022,800 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

7290R is in the 94th percentile; 7R 330 is in the 91st · 1,350 models

7290R (A)7R 330 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model7290R7R 330
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelPowerTech PVX 6090HZ001 6 cylinder, liquid-cooled, 4-cycle dieselNot recorded
Power Output323hp330hp7R 330+7 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement548ci548ciSame
Bore4.7in4.7inSame
Stroke5.4in5.4in7R 330+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
TypeFull power shift and Infinitely Variable Transmission (IVT)Full Power Shift and Infinitely Variable Transmission (IVT)Same

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
Length218in218inSame
Height132inNot recorded
WheelbaseNot recorded115in
Operating Weight24,280lb22,800lb7290R+1,480 lb · +6%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure-flow compensatedClosed-center pressure flow compensated
Pump Flow Capacity58.3gpmNot recorded
Pressure2,955psiNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IIINThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
StandardTier 4 & Stage IIIBNot recorded
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR), Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) exhaust treatment, particulate filter within vertical mufflerNot recorded

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
Coolant11.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 7R 330Difference
TypeCabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 95th percentile (323 hp)B · 95th percentile (330 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 96th percentile (548 ci)B · 96th percentile (548 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 94th percentile (24,280 lb)B · 91st percentile (22,800 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 89th percentile (218 in)B · 89th percentile (218 in)
A · 7290RB · 7R 330Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 7290RFull spec pageJohn Deere 7R 330