Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 7290R vs John Deere 8R 370

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 7290R

Row Crop

power
323 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7290R specs
John Deere 8R 370 Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 8R 370

Row Crop

power
325 hp
displacement
549 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 8R 370 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 7290R
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 8R 370

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 8R 370 higher · +2 hp (<1%)
7290R323 hp
8R 370325 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7290R is in the 95th percentile; 8R 370 is in the 95th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 8R 370 higher · +1 ci (<1%)
7290R548 ci
8R 370549 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7290R is in the 96th percentile; 8R 370 is in the 98th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7290R6
8R 3706
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7290R is in the 50th percentile; 8R 370 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 8R 370 higher · +4,895 lb (+20%)
7290R24,280 lb
8R 37029,175 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

7290R is in the 94th percentile; 8R 370 is in the 98th · 1,350 models

7290R (A)8R 370 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
Model7290R8R 370
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereJohn DeereSame
ModelPowerTech PVX 6090HZ001 6 cylinder, liquid-cooled, 4-cycle dieselNot recorded
Power Output323hp325hp8R 370+2 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement548ci549ci8R 370+1 ci · <1%
Bore4.7in4.7inSame
Stroke5.4in5.4inSame

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
TypeFull power shift and Infinitely Variable Transmission (IVT)Infinitely variable with four mechanical ranges and automatic shifting between ranges

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
Length218in253in8R 370+35 in · +16%
Height132in138in8R 370+6 in · +5%
Operating Weight24,280lb29,175lb8R 370+4,895 lb · +20%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure-flow compensatedClosed-Center Pressure Flow Compensated
Pump Flow Capacity58.3gpmNot recorded
Pressure2,955psiNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IIINNot recorded
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIVN/III
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WDMFWD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
StandardTier 4 & Stage IIIBNot recorded
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR), Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) exhaust treatment, particulate filter within vertical mufflerNot recorded

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
Coolant11.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 7290RJohn Deere 8R 370Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 95th percentile (323 hp)B · 95th percentile (325 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 96th percentile (548 ci)B · 98th percentile (549 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 94th percentile (24,280 lb)B · 98th percentile (29,175 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 89th percentile (218 in)B · 97th percentile (253 in)
A · 7290RB · 8R 370Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 7290RFull spec pageJohn Deere 8R 370