Head to head · Agricultural

John Deere 85F Open Station vs Pasquali MARS 8.85

Image not recorded
John DeereModel A

John Deere 85F Open Station

Agricultural

power
82.6 hp
displacement
165 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 85F Open Station specs
Image not recorded
PasqualiModel B

Pasquali MARS 8.85

Agricultural

power
82.5 hp
displacement
169 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full MARS 8.85 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 85F Open Station
vs
PasqualiPasquali MARS 8.85

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 972–1,130

Engine Power

▲ 85F Open Station higher · +0.1 hp (<1%)
85F Open Station82.6 hp
MARS 8.8582.5 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

85F Open Station is in the 30th percentile; MARS 8.85 is in the 30th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MARS 8.85 higher · +4 ci (+2%)
85F Open Station165 ci
MARS 8.85169 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

85F Open Station is in the 8th percentile; MARS 8.85 is in the 10th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
85F Open Station4
MARS 8.854
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

85F Open Station is in the 31st percentile; MARS 8.85 is in the 31st · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
85F Open Station16
MARS 8.8516
Median Agricultural Tractor16

85F Open Station is in the 50th percentile; MARS 8.85 is in the 50th · 972 models

85F Open Station (A)MARS 8.85 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeerePasquali—
Model85F Open StationMARS 8.85—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
Manufacturer2393VM Daimler-Benz—
ModelNot recordedD704 TE2—
Power Output82.6hp82.5hp▲ 85F Open Station+0.1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,600RPM2,300RPM▲ 85F Open Station+300 RPM · +13%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement165ci169ci▲ MARS 8.85+4 ci · +2%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
TypeSync ReverserManual—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
LengthNot recorded124in—
Operating WeightNot recorded4,310lb—

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryCategory 3II/I—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity5,512lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 85F Open StationPasquali MARS 8.85Difference
TypeOpen StationNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 30th percentile (82.6 hp)B · 30th percentile (82.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 8th percentile (165 ci)B · 10th percentile (169 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 31st percentile (4)B · 31st percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)
A · 85F Open StationB · MARS 8.85Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 85F Open StationFull spec pagePasquali MARS 8.85