Pasquali MARS 8.85

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it move easily on all types of land. The tractor comes with a manual transmission that has 16 forward gears and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the MARS 8.85 has a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine. This diesel engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly. It has 4 cylinders and can produce 82.5 horsepower at 2300 RPM. The engine is also quite strong, with a torque of 213.9 lb-ft at 1400 RPM. The tractor is 124.2 inches long and weighs 4310 pounds, making it a solid machine for farm use. It has big agricultural tires and a three-point hitch at the back for attaching tools.

ManufacturerPasqualiPower82.5 hp(61.5 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionManual
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Agricultural
Engine power
83hp
Operating weight
4,310 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

Category comparison

MARS 8.85 compared with its category

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Agricultural tractors

82.5 hp · 30th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The MARS 8.85 ranks at the 30th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Pasquali MARS 8.85

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it move easily on all types of land. The tractor comes with a manual transmission that has 16 forward gears and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the MARS 8.85 has a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine. This diesel engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly. It has 4 cylinders and can produce 82.5 horsepower at 2300 RPM. The engine is also quite strong, with a torque of 213.9 lb-ft at 1400 RPM. The tractor is 124.2 inches long and weighs 4310 pounds, making it a solid machine for farm use. It has big agricultural tires and a three-point hitch at the back for attaching tools.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerPasquali
ModelMARS 8.85
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight4,310lb(1,955 kg)

Engine

MakeVM Daimler-Benz
ModelD704 TE2
Power82.5hp(61.52 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement169.4ci(2.78 L)

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD

Dimensions

Length124.2in(3,155 mm)
Operating weight4,310lb(1,955 kg)

Closest alternatives

MARS 8.85 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest agricultural models to the Pasquali MARS 8.85 by rated horsepower are the Pasquali MARS 7.85 and the Pasquali ORION 7.85. The Pasquali MARS 7.85 matches it on rated power and weighs 230 lb less. The Pasquali ORION 7.85 matches it on rated power.

Pasquali MARS 8.85 compared with Pasquali MARS 7.85 and Pasquali ORION 7.85
SpecPasquali MARS 8.85Pasquali MARS 7.85Pasquali ORION 7.85
Engine power82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW
Operating weight4,310 lb1,955 kg4,079 lb1,850 kg-
Weight per hp52 lb/hp32 kg/kW49 lb/hp30 kg/kW-
Displacement169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L
Cylinders444
TransmissionManualManual-
Drive4WD4WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the MARS 8.85

Category medians

MARS 8.85 vs. Agricultural median

Pasquali MARS 8.85 compared with other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power82.5 hp110 hp-25%30th
Engine Displacement169 ci336 ci-50%10th
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears1616at median50th
Operating Weight4,310 lb10,914 lb-61%8th
Length124 in173 in-28%8th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 829–1,130 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Pasquali models

All Pasquali models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Pasquali MARS 8.85 have?

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 produces 82.5 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 169.4 ci.

How much does the Pasquali MARS 8.85 weigh?

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 weighs about 4,310 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Pasquali MARS 8.85?

Transmission on the Pasquali MARS 8.85 is Manual, with 16 forward speeds.

What hitch category is the Pasquali MARS 8.85?

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 uses a Category II/I hitch.

What maintenance does the Pasquali MARS 8.85 require?

The Pasquali MARS 8.85 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.