Head to head · Standard Tread

McCormick-Deering TD-40 vs Oliver 1870

McCormick-Deering TD-40 Tractor
McCormick-DeeringModel A

McCormick-Deering TD-40

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
461 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
5
Full TD-40 specs
Oliver 1870 Tractor
OliverModel B

Oliver 1870

Agricultural

power
Not recorded
displacement
451 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 1870 specs
McCormick-DeeringMcCormick-Deering TD-40
vs
OliverOliver 1870

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Standard Tread

n = 297367

Engine Displacement

▲ TD-40 higher · +10 ci (+2%)
TD-40461 ci
1870451 ci
Median Standard Tread Tractor382 ci

TD-40 is in the 62nd percentile; 1870 is in the 60th · 353 models

Cylinders

▲ 1870 higher · +2 (+50%)
TD-404
18706
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

TD-40 is in the 50th percentile; 1870 is in the 93rd · 367 models

Forward Gears

▲ 1870 higher · +13 (+260%)
TD-405
187018
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

TD-40 is in the 64th percentile; 1870 is in the 99th · 341 models

Operating Weight

▲ TD-40 higher · +180 lb (+2%)
TD-4012,080 lb
187011,900 lb
Median Standard Tread Tractor6,834 lb

TD-40 is in the 84th percentile; 1870 is in the 83rd · 297 models

TD-40 (A)1870 (B)Median Standard Tread Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
ManufacturerMcCormick-DeeringOliver
ModelTD-401870
CategoryStandard TreadAgricultural

Engine

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
ManufacturerInternational HarvesterMinneapolis-Moline
Rated RPM1,200RPM1,800RPM1870+600 RPM · +50%
Cylinders461870+2 · +50%
Displacement461ci451ciTD-40+10 ci · +2%
Bore4.8in4.4inTD-40+0.4 in · +9%
Stroke6.5in5inTD-40+1.5 in · +30%

Transmission

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
TypeNot recordedThree-range power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Length140inNot recorded
Width63.8inNot recorded
Height82.5inNot recorded
WheelbaseNot recorded111in
Operating Weight12,080lb11,900lbTD-40+180 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power

Hitch & Towing

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory II
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3

Chassis & Drive

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x2 2WD
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power

Electrical

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Capacities

SpecMcCormick-Deering TD-40Oliver 1870Difference
Coolant15galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 382 ci
A · 62nd percentile (461 ci)B · 60th percentile (451 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 93rd percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 4
A · 64th percentile (5)B · 99th percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 6,834 lb
A · 84th percentile (12,080 lb)B · 83rd percentile (11,900 lb)
A · TD-40B · 1870Median Standard Tread Tractor
Full spec pageMcCormick-Deering TD-40Full spec pageOliver 1870