Head to head · Row Crop

New Holland 7840 vs New Holland T4050F

New Holland 7840 Tractor
New HollandModel A

New Holland 7840

Row Crop

power
90 hp
displacement
402 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full 7840 specs
Image not recorded
New HollandModel B

New Holland T4050F

Row Crop

power
95 hp
displacement
274 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
32
Full T4050F specs
New HollandNew Holland 7840
vs
New HollandNew Holland T4050F

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ T4050F higher · +5 hp (+6%)
784090 hp
T4050F95 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7840 is in the 18th percentile; T4050F is in the 21st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7840 higher · +128 ci (+47%)
7840402 ci
T4050F274 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7840 is in the 51st percentile; T4050F is in the 24th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 7840 higher · +2 (+50%)
78406
T4050F4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7840 is in the 50th percentile; T4050F is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ T4050F higher · +24 (+300%)
78408
T4050F32
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7840 is in the 16th percentile; T4050F is in the 91st · 1,200 models

7840 (A)T4050F (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
ManufacturerNew HollandNew HollandSame
Model7840T4050F
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
ManufacturerFordNew Holland
ModelGenesisNEF
Power Output90hp95hpT4050F+5 hp · +6%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,300RPMT4050F+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders647840+2 · +50%
Displacement402ci274ci7840+128 ci · +47%
Bore4.4inNot recorded
Stroke4.4inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
TypeConstant meshSynchro Command

Dimensions & Weight

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
Length176inNot recorded
Width82.7in58.5in7840+24.2 in · +41%
Height110in89.5in7840+20.5 in · +23%
Operating Weight8,076lb6,614lb7840+1,462 lb · +22%

Hydraulics

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
System TypeOpen centerOpen centerSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
Hitch CategoryIICategory 3
Hitch Capacity6,210lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded
Brake TypeMechanicalNot recorded

Electrical

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
Coolant5.3galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecNew Holland 7840New Holland T4050FDifference
TypeTwo-post foldable ROPSNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 18th percentile (90 hp)B · 21st percentile (95 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 51st percentile (402 ci)B · 24th percentile (274 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 16th percentile (8)B · 91st percentile (32)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 21st percentile (8,076 lb)B · 14th percentile (6,614 lb)
A · 7840B · T4050FMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageNew Holland 7840Full spec pageNew Holland T4050F