Head to head · Sub-Compact

Pasquali 492 vs Pasquali 979

Pasquali 492 Tractor
PasqualiModel A

Pasquali 492

Sub-Compact

power
41.6 hp
displacement
110 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full 492 specs
Image not recorded
PasqualiModel B

Pasquali 979

Sub-Compact

power
50 hp
displacement
106 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
9
Full 979 specs
PasqualiPasquali 492
vs
PasqualiPasquali 979

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616816

Engine Power

▲ 979 higher · +8.4 hp (+20%)
49241.6 hp
97950 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

492 is in the 79th percentile; 979 is in the 90th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 492 higher · +4 ci (+4%)
492110 ci
979106 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

492 is in the 62nd percentile; 979 is in the 61st · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ 492 higher · +1 (+50%)
4923
9792
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

492 is in the 50th percentile; 979 is in the 11th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
4929
9799
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

492 is in the 50th percentile; 979 is in the 50th · 616 models

492 (A)979 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
ManufacturerPasqualiPasqualiSame
Model492979
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
ManufacturerVMRuggerini
ModelHR3 A/3Not recorded
Power Output41.6hp50hp979+8.4 hp · +20%
Rated RPMNot recorded3,000RPM
Cylinders32492+1 · +50%
Displacement110ci106ci492+4 ci · +4%
BoreNot recorded4.1in
StrokeNot recorded3.9in

Transmission

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
TypeGearGearSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
Length122in104in492+18 in · +17%
Width49inNot recorded
Height50in47.3in492+2.7 in · +6%
Operating Weight2,932lb2,420lb492+512 lb · +21%

Hydraulics

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center
Steering TypeArticulated powerPower

Tires

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
Front Tire Size9.50-20Not recorded
Rear Tire Size9.50-20Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryIISame

Chassis & Drive

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
Chassis Type4x4 articulated 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeArticulated powerPower

Electrical

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecPasquali 492Pasquali 979Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 79th percentile (41.6 hp)B · 90th percentile (50 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 62nd percentile (110 ci)B · 61st percentile (106 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 11th percentile (2)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 50th percentile (9)B · 50th percentile (9)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 55th percentile (2,932 lb)B · 44th percentile (2,420 lb)
A · 492B · 979Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pagePasquali 492Full spec pagePasquali 979