Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 is a sturdy utility tractor built for various farming tasks. It has a powerful 4-wheel drive system and a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears. This gives farmers lots of options when working in different conditions. The tractor is equipped with a Deutz-Fahr F4L 912 engine, which is air-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. This tractor's engine has 4 cylinders and produces 68.4 horsepower, which is above average for its class. It has a displacement of 230 cubic inches, also above average. The DX 4.10 is quite heavy, weighing 8,642 pounds, which is very high compared to other tractors. This weight can be good for stability and traction. The tractor measures 163 inches long, 90.6 inches wide, and 105.9 inches tall. It comes with a Category II rear hitch, useful for attaching various farm implements.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower68.4 hp(51.0 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionSynchronized
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Utility
Engine power
68hp
Operating weight
8,642 lb
Transmission
Synchronized
Compare this model

Category comparison

DX 4.10 compared with its category

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Utility tractors

68.4 hp · 62nd

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The DX 4.10 ranks at the 62nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 is a sturdy utility tractor built for various farming tasks. It has a powerful 4-wheel drive system and a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears. This gives farmers lots of options when working in different conditions. The tractor is equipped with a Deutz-Fahr F4L 912 engine, which is air-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. This tractor's engine has 4 cylinders and produces 68.4 horsepower, which is above average for its class. It has a displacement of 230 cubic inches, also above average. The DX 4.10 is quite heavy, weighing 8,642 pounds, which is very high compared to other tractors. This weight can be good for stability and traction. The tractor measures 163 inches long, 90.6 inches wide, and 105.9 inches tall. It comes with a Category II rear hitch, useful for attaching various farm implements.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
ModelDX 4.10
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight8,642lb(3,920 kg)

Engine

MakeDeutz-Fahr
ModelF4L 912
Power68.4hp(51.01 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement230ci(3.77 L)
Bore3.94in(100.1 mm)
Stroke4.72in(119.9 mm)

Transmission

TypeSynchronized
Forward gears15
Reverse gears5

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length163in(4,140 mm)
Width90.6in(2,301 mm)
Height105.9in(2,690 mm)
Operating weight8,642lb(3,920 kg)

Closest alternatives

DX 4.10 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

By engine horsepower, the nearest utility models to the DX 4.10 are the John Deere 5400 and the SAME Aster 70. The John Deere 5400 matches it on rated power and weighs 4,080 lb less, carrying 67 lb per horsepower against 126 lb. The SAME Aster 70 matches it on rated power and weighs 3,680 lb less, so it is lighter for its power, which favors PTO and transport work over heavy draft. Of the 3 models, the DX 4.10 has the highest weight per horsepower at 126 lb per hp.

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 compared with John Deere 5400 and SAME Aster 70
SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.10John Deere 5400SAME Aster 70
Engine power68.4 hp51 kW68.4 hp51 kW68.4 hp51 kW
Operating weight8,642 lb3,920 kg4,560 lb2,068 kg4,960 lb2,250 kg
Weight per hp126 lb/hp77 kg/kW67 lb/hp41 kg/kW73 lb/hp44 kg/kW
Displacement230 ci3.77 L179 ci2.93 L183 ci3 L
Cylinders433
TransmissionSynchronizedPartially synchronizedPartially synchronized / Creeper
Drive4WD2WD-

Calculators

Calculators for the DX 4.10

Category medians

DX 4.10 vs. Utility median

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 compared with other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power68.4 hp55 hp+24%62nd
Engine Displacement230 ci183 ci+26%62nd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1512+25%64th
Operating Weight8,642 lb5,303 lb+63%80th
Length163 in137 in+19%81st
Width90.6 in66 in+37%92nd
Height106 in94.1 in+13%79th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 3,933–5,720 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Deutz-Fahr models

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 have?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 produces 68.4 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 230 ci.

How much does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 weigh?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 weighs about 8,642 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10?

Transmission on the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 is Synchronized, with 15 forward speeds.

What three-point hitch category does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 use?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 has a Category 2 three-point hitch.

What maintenance does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 require?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.