John Deere 5400

The John Deere 5400 is a utility tractor that was made from 1992 to 1997. It's a 2WD tractor with a 4x2 chassis and hydrostatic power steering. This tractor has a partially synchronized transmission with 9 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the 5400 has a John Deere 3029TAT01 engine. It's a 3-cylinder, turbocharged diesel engine that's liquid-cooled. The engine puts out 68.4 hp, which is above average for tractors of its class. It has a displacement of 179 ci, which is about average. The tractor weighs 4560 lb, making it a mid-weight option. One standout feature is its three-point hitch, which can lift up to 3375 lb - a very high capacity for its size. The tractor also has a 540 rpm PTO, useful for running various implements. For comfort and safety, it comes with a ROPS (Roll-Over Protective Structure) and has the option for air conditioning in the cab.

ManufacturerJohn DeerePower68.4 hp(51.0 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine3-cylinderTransmissionPartially synchronized
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Utility
Engine power
68hp
Operating weight
4,560 lb
Transmission
Partially synchronized
Compare this model

Category comparison

5400 compared with its category

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Utility tractors

68.4 hp · 62nd

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 5400 ranks at the 62nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the John Deere 5400

The John Deere 5400 is a utility tractor that was made from 1992 to 1997. It's a 2WD tractor with a 4x2 chassis and hydrostatic power steering. This tractor has a partially synchronized transmission with 9 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the 5400 has a John Deere 3029TAT01 engine. It's a 3-cylinder, turbocharged diesel engine that's liquid-cooled. The engine puts out 68.4 hp, which is above average for tractors of its class. It has a displacement of 179 ci, which is about average. The tractor weighs 4560 lb, making it a mid-weight option. One standout feature is its three-point hitch, which can lift up to 3375 lb - a very high capacity for its size. The tractor also has a 540 rpm PTO, useful for running various implements. For comfort and safety, it comes with a ROPS (Roll-Over Protective Structure) and has the option for air conditioning in the cab.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerJohn Deere
Model5400
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built1992–1997
Operating weight4,560lb(2,068 kg)

Engine

MakeJohn Deere
ModelJohn Deere 3029TAT01
Power68.4hp(51.01 kW)
Cylinders3
Displacement179ci(2.93 L)
Bore4.19in(106.4 mm)
Stroke4.33in(110 mm)

Transmission

TypePartially synchronized
Forward gears9
Reverse gears3

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic power
BrakesDifferential hydraulic wet disc
CabROPS

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Power take-off

Rear PTOIndependent
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Length132in(3,353 mm)
Width70.7in(1,796 mm)
Height90.9in(2,309 mm)
Operating weight4,560lb(2,068 kg)

Tires

Front27/9.5-15Shop size
Rear16.9-30ConvertShop size

Capacities

Cooling system2.5gal(9.46 L)

Closest alternatives

5400 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest utility models to the John Deere 5400 by rated horsepower are the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 and the SAME Aster 70. The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 matches it on rated power and weighs 4,080 lb more, so it carries more weight per horsepower, which helps traction in draft work. The SAME Aster 70 matches it on rated power and weighs 400 lb more, at 73 lb per horsepower against 67 lb. Of the 3 models, the 5400 has the lowest weight per horsepower at 67 lb per hp.

John Deere 5400 compared with Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10 and SAME Aster 70
SpecJohn Deere 5400Deutz-Fahr DX 4.10SAME Aster 70
Engine power68.4 hp51 kW68.4 hp51 kW68.4 hp51 kW
Operating weight4,560 lb2,068 kg8,642 lb3,920 kg4,960 lb2,250 kg
Weight per hp67 lb/hp41 kg/kW126 lb/hp77 kg/kW73 lb/hp44 kg/kW
Displacement179 ci2.93 L230 ci3.77 L183 ci3 L
Cylinders343
TransmissionPartially synchronizedSynchronizedPartially synchronized / Creeper
Drive2WD4WD-

Calculators

Calculators for the 5400

Parts and manuals

Parts and manuals for the John Deere 5400

Each link opens a retailer search keyed to the fields recorded for this model. Confirm fitment against the serial plate before ordering.

Filters

Manuals

Tires

Links in this section go to retailers. A purchase through them earns this site a commission at no extra cost to the buyer. As an Amazon Associate, Heavy Equipment Specs earns from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Category medians

5400 vs. Utility median

John Deere 5400 compared with other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power68.4 hp55 hp+24%62nd
Engine Displacement179 ci183 ci-2%48th
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears912-25%35th
Operating Weight4,560 lb5,303 lb-14%44th
Length132 in137 in-3%43rd
Width70.7 in66 in+7%62nd
Height90.9 in94.1 in-3%42nd
3-Point Hitch Capacity3,375 lb3,197 lb+6%57th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 1,083–5,720 models).

Same manufacturer

Other John Deere models

All John Deere models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When was the John Deere 5400 in production?

John Deere 5400 production started in 1992 and ended in 1997.

What type of hydraulic system does the John Deere 5400 use?

Hydraulics on the John Deere 5400 are Open center.

What size tires does the John Deere 5400 use?

The John Deere 5400 is fitted with 27/9.5-15 front tires and 16.9-30 rear tires from the factory.

What hitch category is the John Deere 5400?

The John Deere 5400 uses a Category II/I hitch with a lift capacity of 3,375 lb.

How much horsepower does the John Deere 5400 have?

The John Deere 5400 produces 68.4 hp from its 3-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 179 ci.

How much does the John Deere 5400 weigh?

The John Deere 5400 weighs about 4,560 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the John Deere 5400?

Transmission on the John Deere 5400 is Partially synchronized, with 9 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the John Deere 5400 require?

The John Deere 5400 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.