Farmall Super AM
The Farmall Super AM is a row crop tractor built for farm work. It has a 2-wheel drive system and a simple gear transmission with 5 forward speeds and 1 reverse. The tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine made by International Harvester. This engine runs on kerosene fuel and has a displacement of 264 cubic inches, which is below average for tractors. It operates at 1450 rpm, which is also lower than most tractors. This tractor is quite compact, measuring 133 inches long, 84.5 inches wide, and 77.5 inches tall. It weighs 6,669 pounds, which is on the lighter side for tractors. The Super AM has agricultural tires on both front and rear, with larger rear tires for better traction in the fields. It has a wheelbase of 88.5 inches, providing stability during farm operations. The coolant system can hold 24 quarts of liquid to keep the engine running smoothly in various conditions.
Quick specs
- Category
- Row Crop
- Operating Weight
- 6,669 lb
- Transmission
- unsynchronized gear
Overview
About the Farmall Super AM
The Farmall Super AM is a row crop tractor built for farm work. It has a 2-wheel drive system and a simple gear transmission with 5 forward speeds and 1 reverse. The tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine made by International Harvester. This engine runs on kerosene fuel and has a displacement of 264 cubic inches, which is below average for tractors. It operates at 1450 rpm, which is also lower than most tractors. This tractor is quite compact, measuring 133 inches long, 84.5 inches wide, and 77.5 inches tall. It weighs 6,669 pounds, which is on the lighter side for tractors. The Super AM has agricultural tires on both front and rear, with larger rear tires for better traction in the fields. It has a wheelbase of 88.5 inches, providing stability during farm operations. The coolant system can hold 24 quarts of liquid to keep the engine running smoothly in various conditions.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Farmall |
|---|---|
| Model | Super AM |
| Category | Row Crop tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Operating weight | 6,669lb |
Engine
| Make | International Harvester |
|---|---|
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 264ci |
| Bore | 4in |
| Stroke | 5.25in |
Transmission
| Type | unsynchronized gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 5 |
| Reverse gears | 1 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
Dimensions
| Length | 133in |
|---|---|
| Width | 84.5in |
| Height | 77.5in |
| Operating weight | 6,669lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 6gal |
|---|
Head to head
Super AM vs. Row Crop median
How the Farmall Super AM compares to other Row Crop tractors
| Spec | This model | Row Crop median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 264 ci | 391 ci | -32% | 19th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 6 | -33% | 17th |
| Forward Gears | 5 | 16 | -69% | 7th |
| Operating Weight | 6,669 lb | 12,307 lb | -46% | 14th |
| Length | 133 in | 180 in | -26% | 8th |
| Width | 84.5 in | 91.2 in | -7% | 35th |
| Height | 77.5 in | 114 in | -32% | 10th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 806–1,417 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Farmall tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmall 100 | — | 3,000 lb | 1954–1956 | Compare → |
| Farmall 1066 | 108 hp | 12,150 lb | 1971–1976 | Compare → |
| Farmall 1206 | 110 hp | 10,115 lb | 1965–1967 | Compare → |
| Farmall 1256 | 113 hp | 10,405 lb | 1967–1969 | Compare → |
| Farmall 130 | — | 2,800 lb | 1956–1958 | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-Rumely 6A | — | 6,370 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely DoAll | — | 3,702 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull B 25/45 | — | 25,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 | — | 26,300 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull F 15/30 | — | 16,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Farmall siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What engine configuration does the Farmall Super AM use?
The Farmall Super AM is equipped with a 4-cylinder engine displacing 264 ci.
How much does the Farmall Super AM weigh?
The Farmall Super AM weighs about 6,669 lb in operating condition.
What transmission is in the Farmall Super AM?
Transmission on the Farmall Super AM is unsynchronized gear, with 5 forward speeds.
What maintenance does the Farmall Super AM require?
Like any tractor, the Farmall Super AM needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.
