AgriculturalPerformance profile

Fiat M160

The Fiat M160 is a powerful 2WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It has a strong New Holland Genesis engine with 6 cylinders and 160 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and diesel-powered, giving it plenty of muscle for tough jobs. The tractor has a partial power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, allowing for smooth operation in various conditions. This tractor is built for comfort and ease of use. It has a cab for the operator and hydrostatic power steering, making long days in the field more bearable. The M160 is equipped with a closed center load sensing hydraulic system and a category II/III hitch, making it versatile for different attachments. It's a big machine, measuring 180 inches long and 84 inches wide, with a hefty operating weight of 12,386 pounds. The large radial rear tires help it handle well in the field. With features like electric start and liquid cooling, the Fiat M160 is a reliable choice for farmers who need a strong, capable tractor.

ManufacturerFiatPower160 hpEngine6-cylTransPartial power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
160hp
Operating Weight
12,386 lb
Transmission
Partial power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the M160 compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

160 hp · 72nd

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The M160 ranks at the 72nd percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Fiat M160

The Fiat M160 is a powerful 2WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It has a strong New Holland Genesis engine with 6 cylinders and 160 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and diesel-powered, giving it plenty of muscle for tough jobs. The tractor has a partial power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, allowing for smooth operation in various conditions. This tractor is built for comfort and ease of use. It has a cab for the operator and hydrostatic power steering, making long days in the field more bearable. The M160 is equipped with a closed center load sensing hydraulic system and a category II/III hitch, making it versatile for different attachments. It's a big machine, measuring 180 inches long and 84 inches wide, with a hefty operating weight of 12,386 pounds. The large radial rear tires help it handle well in the field. With features like electric start and liquid cooling, the Fiat M160 is a reliable choice for farmers who need a strong, capable tractor.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerFiat
ModelM160
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight12,386lb

Engine

MakeNew Holland
ModelGenesis
Power160hp
Cylinders6
Displacement456ci
Bore4.5in
Stroke5in

Transmission

TypePartial power shift
Forward gears18
Reverse gears6

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic power
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center load sensing

Dimensions

Length180in
Width84in
Operating weight12,386lb

Capacities

Cooling system6.88gal

Head to head

M160 vs. Agricultural median

How the Fiat M160 compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power160 hp110 hp+45%72nd
Engine Displacement456 ci336 ci+36%82nd
Cylinders65.5+9%74th
Forward Gears1816+13%68th
Operating Weight12,386 lb10,914 lb+13%58th
Length180 in173 in+4%58th
Width84 in79.5 in+6%58th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4971,130 models).

Explore

Fiat siblings

All Fiat models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Fiat M160?

Rated engine output for the Fiat M160 is 160 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 456 ci.

What hitch category is the Fiat M160?

The Fiat M160 uses a Category II/III hitch.

What is the operating weight of the Fiat M160?

In working trim, the Fiat M160 comes in at roughly 12,386 lb.

Which transmission does the Fiat M160 use?

The Fiat M160 is equipped with a Partial power shift transmission with 18 forward gears.

What type of hydraulic system does the Fiat M160 use?

Hydraulics on the Fiat M160 are Closed center load sensing.

How do I maintain a Fiat M160?

Routine service for the Fiat M160 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.