AgriculturalPerformance profile

Hurlimann H-1800 SX

The Hurlimann H-1800 SX is a powerful 2WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It features a SAME diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 180 horsepower, making it strong enough for tough jobs. The engine has a displacement of 366.12 cubic inches and runs at 2350 RPM. This tractor can handle heavy loads with its impressive torque of 575.3 lb-ft at 1400 RPM. The H-1800 SX comes with a versatile transmission, offering 18 forward and 18 reverse gears for a total of 36 gears. This gives farmers lots of options for different tasks. The tractor has hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. It's a big machine, standing 116.9 inches tall and weighing 15,655 pounds. The wheelbase is 112.2 inches, providing good stability. The tractor rolls on large tires, with 480/70R34 in front and 580/70R42 in the rear, helping it move well in various field conditions.

ManufacturerHurlimannPower180 hpEngine6-cyl
Hurlimann H-1800 SX

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
180hp
Operating Weight
15,655 lb
Compare this model

At a glance

How the H-1800 SX compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

180 hp · 77th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The H-1800 SX ranks at the 77th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Hurlimann H-1800 SX

The Hurlimann H-1800 SX is a powerful 2WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It features a SAME diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 180 horsepower, making it strong enough for tough jobs. The engine has a displacement of 366.12 cubic inches and runs at 2350 RPM. This tractor can handle heavy loads with its impressive torque of 575.3 lb-ft at 1400 RPM. The H-1800 SX comes with a versatile transmission, offering 18 forward and 18 reverse gears for a total of 36 gears. This gives farmers lots of options for different tasks. The tractor has hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. It's a big machine, standing 116.9 inches tall and weighing 15,655 pounds. The wheelbase is 112.2 inches, providing good stability. The tractor rolls on large tires, with 480/70R34 in front and 580/70R42 in the rear, helping it move well in various field conditions.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerHurlimann
ModelH-1800 SX
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight15,655lb

Engine

MakeSAME
Power180hp
Cylinders6
Displacement366.12ci
Bore4.13in
Stroke4.55in

Transmission

Forward gears18
Reverse gears18

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic power

Dimensions

Height116.9in
Operating weight15,655lb

Head to head

H-1800 SX vs. Agricultural median

How the Hurlimann H-1800 SX compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power180 hp110 hp+64%77th
Engine Displacement366 ci336 ci+9%59th
Cylinders65.5+9%74th
Forward Gears1816+13%68th
Operating Weight15,655 lb10,914 lb+43%73rd
Height117 in111 in+6%68th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 7951,130 models).

Explore

Hurlimann siblings

All Hurlimann models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Hurlimann H-1800 SX?

The Hurlimann H-1800 SX has an engine power output of 180 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 366.12 ci.

What is the working weight of the Hurlimann H-1800 SX?

The operating weight of the Hurlimann H-1800 SX is approximately 15,655 lb.

What routine service does the Hurlimann H-1800 SX need?

Regular maintenance for the Hurlimann H-1800 SX includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.