UtilityPerformance profile

Hurlimann Prince 30

The Hurlimann Prince 30 is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a 2-wheel drive system, which means it's best suited for flat or gently sloping terrain. The tractor is powered by a Mitsubishi diesel engine with four cylinders and liquid cooling, making it reliable and efficient. This tractor offers 30 horsepower, which is below average compared to other tractors. However, it's still capable of handling many common farm jobs. The Prince 30 features a Category 3 hitch, allowing it to work with a wide range of attachments. It has an electric starter and a 12-volt electrical system, making it easy to start and operate. Overall, the Hurlimann Prince 30 is a simple, no-frills utility tractor that can be a good choice for small farms or as a backup machine.

ManufacturerHurlimannPower30 hpEngine4-cyl
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
30hp
Compare this model

At a glance

How the Prince 30 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

30 hp · 22nd

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The Prince 30 ranks at the 22nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Hurlimann Prince 30

The Hurlimann Prince 30 is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a 2-wheel drive system, which means it's best suited for flat or gently sloping terrain. The tractor is powered by a Mitsubishi diesel engine with four cylinders and liquid cooling, making it reliable and efficient. This tractor offers 30 horsepower, which is below average compared to other tractors. However, it's still capable of handling many common farm jobs. The Prince 30 features a Category 3 hitch, allowing it to work with a wide range of attachments. It has an electric starter and a 12-volt electrical system, making it easy to start and operate. Overall, the Hurlimann Prince 30 is a simple, no-frills utility tractor that can be a good choice for small farms or as a backup machine.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerHurlimann
ModelPrince 30
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2

Engine

MakeMitsubishi
Power30hp
Cylinders4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2
Drive2WD

Head to head

Prince 30 vs. Utility median

How the Hurlimann Prince 30 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power30 hp55 hp-45%22nd
Cylinders44at median50th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 5,3835,720 models).

Explore

Hurlimann siblings

All Hurlimann models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Hurlimann Prince 30?

The Hurlimann Prince 30 has an engine power output of 30 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine.

What three-point hitch category does the Hurlimann Prince 30 use?

The Hurlimann Prince 30 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

What routine service does the Hurlimann Prince 30 need?

Regular maintenance for the Hurlimann Prince 30 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.