UtilityPerformance profile

JCB 3230 XTRA

The JCB 3230 XTRA is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong AGCO Power engine with 6 cylinders that can produce 190 horsepower. This tractor uses a special type of transmission called Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), which makes it easy to drive and control. The 3230 XTRA is big and sturdy. It's about 205 inches long and 95 inches wide, making it suitable for large fields. The tractor has good brakes with ABS on all four wheels, which helps it stop safely. It also has a strong hitch system that can handle heavy farm tools. Some cool features include a 200 Amp alternator for powering electrical equipment and a good ground clearance of 13 inches to help it move over rough terrain.

ManufacturerJCBPower190 hpEngine6-cylTransContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
JCB 3230 XTRA

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
190hp
Transmission
Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 3230 XTRA compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

190 hp · 94th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 3230 XTRA ranks at the 94th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the JCB 3230 XTRA

The JCB 3230 XTRA is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong AGCO Power engine with 6 cylinders that can produce 190 horsepower. This tractor uses a special type of transmission called Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), which makes it easy to drive and control. The 3230 XTRA is big and sturdy. It's about 205 inches long and 95 inches wide, making it suitable for large fields. The tractor has good brakes with ABS on all four wheels, which helps it stop safely. It also has a strong hitch system that can handle heavy farm tools. Some cool features include a 200 Amp alternator for powering electrical equipment and a good ground clearance of 13 inches to help it move over rough terrain.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerJCB
Model3230 XTRA
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4WD

Engine

MakeAGCO Power
Model74 AWF
Power190hp
Cylinders6
Bore4.3in
Stroke5.3in

Transmission

TypeContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)

Chassis & drive

Chassis4WD
Drive4WD
BrakesABS with twin caliper outboard discs on all four wheels

Dimensions

Length204.8in
Width94.5in

Head to head

3230 XTRA vs. Utility median

How the JCB 3230 XTRA compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power190 hp55 hp+245%94th
Cylinders64+50%93rd
Length205 in137 in+50%94th
Width94.5 in66 in+43%94th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

JCB siblings

All JCB models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the JCB 3230 XTRA?

Rated engine output for the JCB 3230 XTRA is 190 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine.

Which transmission does the JCB 3230 XTRA use?

The JCB 3230 XTRA is equipped with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) transmission.

What three-point hitch category does the JCB 3230 XTRA use?

The JCB 3230 XTRA has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

How do I maintain a JCB 3230 XTRA?

Routine service for the JCB 3230 XTRA covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.