John Deere 4044M
The John Deere 4044M is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Yanmar diesel engine with 43 horsepower, which is about average for its class. The engine is turbocharged and meets Tier IV emissions standards, making it both powerful and clean-running. This tractor is versatile, with a 4x4 drive system and power steering for easy handling. It has 12 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The 4044M has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 3,130 pounds, which is very good for its size. It also has a 540 rpm PTO for running equipment. The tractor weighs 3,770 pounds and is 130.3 inches long and 100 inches tall, making it compact but sturdy. John Deere added some nice features to this tractor. It has a folding safety frame, wet disc brakes, and an open center hydraulic system. Farmers can add cruise control if they want. The 4044M is a good choice for farmers who need a reliable, mid-sized tractor for everyday use.

Key specifications
- Category
- Utility
- Engine power
- 43hp
- Operating weight
- 3,770 lb
- Transmission
- Power shuttle
Category comparison
4044M compared with its category
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
All recorded Utility tractors
This model
The 4044M ranks at the 37th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the John Deere 4044M
The John Deere 4044M is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Yanmar diesel engine with 43 horsepower, which is about average for its class. The engine is turbocharged and meets Tier IV emissions standards, making it both powerful and clean-running. This tractor is versatile, with a 4x4 drive system and power steering for easy handling. It has 12 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The 4044M has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 3,130 pounds, which is very good for its size. It also has a 540 rpm PTO for running equipment. The tractor weighs 3,770 pounds and is 130.3 inches long and 100 inches tall, making it compact but sturdy. John Deere added some nice features to this tractor. It has a folding safety frame, wet disc brakes, and an open center hydraulic system. Farmers can add cruise control if they want. The 4044M is a good choice for farmers who need a reliable, mid-sized tractor for everyday use.
Full specifications
Recorded specifications
General
| Manufacturer | John Deere |
|---|---|
| Model | 4044M |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
| Operating weight | 3,770lb(1,710 kg) |
Engine
| Make | Yanmar |
|---|---|
| Model | 4TNV88 |
| Power | 43hp(32.07 kW) |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 133.6ci(2.19 L) |
| Bore | 3.46in(87.88 mm) |
| Stroke | 3.54in(89.92 mm) |
Transmission
| Type | Power shuttle |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 12 |
| Reverse gears | 12 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | MFWD |
| Steering | Power |
| Brakes | Hydraulic wet disc |
| Cab | Two-post folding ROPS |
Hydraulics
| Type | Open center |
|---|
Power take-off
| Rear PTO | Independent |
|---|---|
| PTO speed | 540rpm |
Dimensions
| Length | 130.3in(3,310 mm) |
|---|---|
| Height | 100in(2,540 mm) |
| Operating weight | 3,770lb(1,710 kg) |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 1.58gal(5.98 L) |
|---|
Closest alternatives
4044M compared with the nearest models by horsepower
By engine horsepower, the nearest utility models to the 4044M are the John Deere 4120 and the John Deere 4600. The John Deere 4120 matches it on rated power and weighs 70 lb less. The John Deere 4600 matches it on rated power and weighs 320 lb less, carrying 80 lb per horsepower against 88 lb. Of the 3 models, the 4044M has the highest weight per horsepower at 88 lb per hp.
| Spec | John Deere 4044M | John Deere 4120 | John Deere 4600 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine power | 43 hp32.1 kW | 43 hp32.1 kW | 43 hp32.1 kW |
| Operating weight | 3,770 lb1,710 kg | 3,700 lb1,678 kg | 3,450 lb1,565 kg |
| Weight per hp | 88 lb/hp53 kg/kW | 86 lb/hp52 kg/kW | 80 lb/hp49 kg/kW |
| Displacement | 133.6 ci2.19 L | 148.9 ci2.44 L | 121.7 ci1.99 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Transmission | Power shuttle | Power shuttle | Synchronous Gear |
| Drive | MFWD | 4WD | 4WD |
| Years built | - | 2004-2014 | 1999-2003 |
Calculators
Calculators for the 4044M
PTO power
About 36 to 39 PTO hp
Estimated from the 43 hp engine rating. The calculator also estimates drawbar power by surface.
Implement sizing
Implements a 43 hp tractor can run
Maximum size is about a 5 ft rotary cutter or a 4.5 ft tiller. The calculator also sizes discs, plows and balers.
Ballast
102 lb per PTO hp as listed
Heavy draft work calls for 120 to 135 lb/hp. The calculator gives the ballast to add.
Units
43 hp is 32.1 kW
The converter gives kW and metric PS values, as used on European spec sheets.
Category medians
4044M vs. Utility median
John Deere 4044M compared with other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 43 hp | 55 hp | -22% | 37th |
| Engine Displacement | 134 ci | 183 ci | -27% | 31st |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 12 | 12 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 3,770 lb | 5,303 lb | -29% | 33rd |
| Length | 130 in | 137 in | -5% | 41st |
| Height | 100 in | 94.1 in | +6% | 66th |
| 3-Point Hitch Capacity | 3,130 lb | 3,197 lb | -2% | 49th |
Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 1,083–5,720 models).
Same manufacturer
Other John Deere models
Other manufacturers
Models with similar horsepower
Gallery
John Deere 4044M photos



FAQ
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the John Deere 4044M have?
The John Deere 4044M produces 43 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 133.6 ci.
What transmission is in the John Deere 4044M?
Transmission on the John Deere 4044M is Power shuttle, with 12 forward speeds.
What type of hydraulic system does the John Deere 4044M use?
Hydraulics on the John Deere 4044M are Open center.
What hitch category is the John Deere 4044M?
The John Deere 4044M uses a Category Category 1 hitch with a lift capacity of 3,130 lb.
How much does the John Deere 4044M weigh?
The John Deere 4044M weighs about 3,770 lb in operating condition.
What maintenance does the John Deere 4044M require?
The John Deere 4044M needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.



