CrawlerPerformance profile

John Deere 9460RT

The John Deere 9460RT is a powerful crawler tractor built for tough farm work. It has tracks instead of wheels, which helps it move well on different types of ground. The tractor is big, measuring 237 inches long, 136 inches wide, and 134 inches tall. It's also very heavy, weighing 47,020 pounds, which is more than most other tractors. This tractor has a strong engine made by John Deere. The engine, called PowerTech PSX, has 6 cylinders and runs on diesel fuel. It can produce 460 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm tasks. The engine size is very large compared to other tractors, and its power output is well above average. The tractor has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses a special hydraulic system to control its parts. It also has 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver many options for different jobs.

ManufacturerJohn DeerePower460 hpEngine6-cylTransFull power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Crawler
Engine Power Output
460hp
Operating Weight
47,020 lb
Transmission
Full power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 9460RT compares

vs. Crawler median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Crawler tractors

460 hp · 82nd

This model

18
Median 200 hp
508
This modelCrawler tractorsMediann = 142

The 9460RT ranks at the 82nd percentile for engine power among recorded crawler tractors.

Overview

About the John Deere 9460RT

The John Deere 9460RT is a powerful crawler tractor built for tough farm work. It has tracks instead of wheels, which helps it move well on different types of ground. The tractor is big, measuring 237 inches long, 136 inches wide, and 134 inches tall. It's also very heavy, weighing 47,020 pounds, which is more than most other tractors. This tractor has a strong engine made by John Deere. The engine, called PowerTech PSX, has 6 cylinders and runs on diesel fuel. It can produce 460 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm tasks. The engine size is very large compared to other tractors, and its power output is well above average. The tractor has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses a special hydraulic system to control its parts. It also has 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver many options for different jobs.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerJohn Deere
Model9460RT
CategoryCrawler tractor
TypeTrack
Operating weight47,020lb

Engine

MakeJohn Deere
ModelPowerTech PSX
Power460hp
Cylinders6
Displacement826.7ci
Bore5.2in
Stroke6.5in

Transmission

TypeFull power shift
Forward gears18
Reverse gears6

Chassis & drive

ChassisTrack
DriveTrack
SteeringElectro-hydraulic differential
BrakesHydraulic wet disc
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated

Dimensions

Length237in
Width136in
Height134in
Operating weight47,020lb

Capacities

Cooling system14.55gal

Head to head

9460RT vs. Crawler median

How the John Deere 9460RT compares to other Crawler tractors

SpecThis modelCrawler medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power460 hp200 hp+130%82nd
Engine Displacement827 ci468 ci+77%86th
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1810+80%87th
Operating Weight47,020 lb23,320 lb+102%90th
Length237 in146 in+62%89th
Width136 in79.5 in+71%93rd
Height134 in90.6 in+48%85th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the crawler tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 134192 models).

Explore

John Deere siblings

All John Deere models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the John Deere 9460RT have?

The John Deere 9460RT produces 460 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 826.7 ci.

What transmission is in the John Deere 9460RT?

Transmission on the John Deere 9460RT is Full power shift, with 18 forward speeds.

What type of hydraulic system does the John Deere 9460RT use?

Hydraulics on the John Deere 9460RT are Closed center pressure flow compensated.

What hitch category is the John Deere 9460RT?

The John Deere 9460RT uses a Category Category 4N/4 hitch.

How much does the John Deere 9460RT weigh?

The John Deere 9460RT weighs about 47,020 lb in operating condition.

What maintenance does the John Deere 9460RT require?

Like any tractor, the John Deere 9460RT needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.