UtilityPerformance profile

Kubota B1902

The Kubota B1902 is a small utility tractor that was made from 1981 to 1986. It's a 2-wheel drive tractor with manual steering, perfect for light farm work. The tractor has a 12-speed forward and 4-speed reverse transmission, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the B1902 has a Kubota DM1102 engine. This engine is diesel-powered and has three cylinders. It's cooled by liquid and breathes in air naturally. The engine is small compared to other tractors, with 18.7 horsepower. But it spins faster than most, running at 2600 rpm. The tractor is light, weighing 1587 pounds, which is less than average for tractors. It's compact too, measuring 95.5 inches long and 74.8 inches tall. The B1902 has an open seat with a safety frame and starts with an electric starter. It's a basic, no-frills tractor that gets the job done.

ManufacturerKubotaPower18.7 hpEngine3-cylTransUnsynchronized gear
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
19hp
Operating Weight
1,587 lb
Transmission
Unsynchronized gear
Compare this model

At a glance

How the B1902 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

18.7 hp · 7th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The B1902 ranks at the 7th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Kubota B1902

The Kubota B1902 is a small utility tractor that was made from 1981 to 1986. It's a 2-wheel drive tractor with manual steering, perfect for light farm work. The tractor has a 12-speed forward and 4-speed reverse transmission, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the B1902 has a Kubota DM1102 engine. This engine is diesel-powered and has three cylinders. It's cooled by liquid and breathes in air naturally. The engine is small compared to other tractors, with 18.7 horsepower. But it spins faster than most, running at 2600 rpm. The tractor is light, weighing 1587 pounds, which is less than average for tractors. It's compact too, measuring 95.5 inches long and 74.8 inches tall. The B1902 has an open seat with a safety frame and starts with an electric starter. It's a basic, no-frills tractor that gets the job done.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerKubota
ModelB1902
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built1981–1986
Operating weight1,587lb

Engine

MakeKubota
ModelDM1102
Power18.7hp
Cylinders3
Displacement68ci
Bore2.99in
Stroke3.23in

Transmission

TypeUnsynchronized gear
Forward gears12
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Drive4x2 2WD
SteeringManual
CabOpen operator station with two-post ROPS

Dimensions

Length95.5in
Height74.8in
Operating weight1,587lb

Head to head

B1902 vs. Utility median

How the Kubota B1902 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power18.7 hp55 hp-66%7th
Engine Displacement68 ci183 ci-63%8th
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight1,587 lb5,303 lb-70%7th
Length95.5 in137 in-30%6th
Height74.8 in94.1 in-21%20th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,3215,720 models).

Explore

Kubota siblings

All Kubota models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Kubota B1902 in production?

Kubota B1902 production started in 1981 and ended in 1986.

How much does the Kubota B1902 weigh?

The Kubota B1902 weighs about 1,587 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Kubota B1902?

Transmission on the Kubota B1902 is Unsynchronized gear, with 12 forward speeds.

What hitch category is the Kubota B1902?

The Kubota B1902 uses a Category I hitch.

How much horsepower does the Kubota B1902 have?

The Kubota B1902 produces 18.7 hp from its 3-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 68 ci.

What maintenance does the Kubota B1902 require?

Like any tractor, the Kubota B1902 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.