AgriculturalPerformance profile

Kubota M5071N

The Kubota M5071N is a powerful orchard and vineyard tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-cylinder diesel engine that makes 73 horsepower. This engine power is about average for tractors in its class. The tractor has a 4-wheel drive system and power steering, which helps it handle well in tight spaces. This Kubota model is compact but mighty. It's just over 13 feet long and about 4 feet wide, making it perfect for working between rows of trees or vines. Despite its small size, it's quite heavy for its class, weighing in at 5,952 pounds. The tractor has 18 forward and 18 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of speed options. It also has a category II hitch, which lets it use many different tools and attachments.

ManufacturerKubotaPower73 hpEngine4-cyl
Kubota M5071N

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
73hp
Operating Weight
5,952 lb
Compare this model

At a glance

How the M5071N compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

73 hp · 21st

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The M5071N ranks at the 21st percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Kubota M5071N

The Kubota M5071N is a powerful orchard and vineyard tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-cylinder diesel engine that makes 73 horsepower. This engine power is about average for tractors in its class. The tractor has a 4-wheel drive system and power steering, which helps it handle well in tight spaces. This Kubota model is compact but mighty. It's just over 13 feet long and about 4 feet wide, making it perfect for working between rows of trees or vines. Despite its small size, it's quite heavy for its class, weighing in at 5,952 pounds. The tractor has 18 forward and 18 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of speed options. It also has a category II hitch, which lets it use many different tools and attachments.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerKubota
ModelM5071N
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Years built2018+
Operating weight5,952lb

Engine

MakeKubota
ModelV3800
Power73hp
Cylinders4
Displacement230ci
Bore3.94in
Stroke4.72in

Transmission

Forward gears18
Reverse gears18

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length155.5in
Width49.2in
Height92.9in
Operating weight5,952lb

Head to head

M5071N vs. Agricultural median

How the Kubota M5071N compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power73 hp110 hp-34%21st
Engine Displacement230 ci336 ci-31%20th
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears1816+13%68th
Operating Weight5,952 lb10,914 lb-45%20th
Length156 in173 in-10%32nd
Width49.2 in79.5 in-38%10th
Height92.9 in111 in-16%23rd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4971,130 models).

Explore

Kubota siblings

All Kubota models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Kubota M5071N made?

The Kubota M5071N entered production in 2018.

What is the operating weight of the Kubota M5071N?

In working trim, the Kubota M5071N comes in at roughly 5,952 lb.

What hitch category is the Kubota M5071N?

The Kubota M5071N uses a Category II hitch.

What is the engine power output of the Kubota M5071N?

Rated engine output for the Kubota M5071N is 73 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 230 ci.

How do I maintain a Kubota M5071N?

Routine service for the Kubota M5071N covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.