Landini Legend 145
The Landini Legend 145 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Perkins engine with 6 cylinders and 138 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged, which means it can work hard even in tough conditions. The tractor has a lot of gears - 36 forward and 36 reverse - giving the driver many options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy. It's about 196 inches long and 117 inches tall. It weighs 12,348 pounds, which helps it stay stable during heavy work. The Legend 145 has large tires, with 28-inch front tires and 38-inch rear tires. These big tires help the tractor move well in different types of soil. The hydrostatic power steering makes it easy to control, even though it's a large machine.
Key specifications
- Category
- Agricultural
- Engine power
- 138hp
- Operating weight
- 12,348 lb
Category comparison
Legend 145 compared with its category
vs. Agricultural medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
All recorded Agricultural tractors
This model
The Legend 145 ranks at the 65th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.
Overview
About the Landini Legend 145
The Landini Legend 145 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Perkins engine with 6 cylinders and 138 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged, which means it can work hard even in tough conditions. The tractor has a lot of gears - 36 forward and 36 reverse - giving the driver many options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy. It's about 196 inches long and 117 inches tall. It weighs 12,348 pounds, which helps it stay stable during heavy work. The Legend 145 has large tires, with 28-inch front tires and 38-inch rear tires. These big tires help the tractor move well in different types of soil. The hydrostatic power steering makes it easy to control, even though it's a large machine.
Full specifications
Recorded specifications
General
| Manufacturer | Landini |
|---|---|
| Model | Legend 145 |
| Category | Agricultural tractor |
| Type | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
| Operating weight | 12,348lb(5,601 kg) |
Engine
| Make | Perkins |
|---|---|
| Model | 1006-6THR2 |
| Power | 138hp(102.9 kW) |
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 366.1ci(6 L) |
| Bore | 3.94in(100 mm) |
| Stroke | 5in(127 mm) |
Transmission
| Forward gears | 36 |
|---|---|
| Reverse gears | 36 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Steering | Hydrostatic power |
Dimensions
| Length | 195.7in(4,971 mm) |
|---|---|
| Height | 116.5in(2,959 mm) |
| Operating weight | 12,348lb(5,601 kg) |
Closest alternatives
Legend 145 compared with the nearest models by horsepower
The closest agricultural models to the Landini Legend 145 by rated horsepower are the County 1454 and the Massey Ferguson 299 Advanced. The County 1454 matches it on rated power and weighs 2,690 lb more, at 109 lb per horsepower against 89 lb. The Massey Ferguson 299 Advanced matches it on rated power.
| Spec | Landini Legend 145 | County 1454 | Massey Ferguson 299 Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine power | 138 hp102.9 kW | 138 hp102.9 kW | 138.1 hp103 kW |
| Operating weight | 12,348 lb5,601 kg | 15,038 lb6,821 kg | - |
| Weight per hp | 89 lb/hp54 kg/kW | 109 lb/hp66 kg/kW | - |
| Displacement | 366.1 ci6 L | 401.4 ci6.58 L | 365 ci5.98 L |
| Cylinders | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Transmission | - | Manual | Multi-Power |
| Drive | 4WD | 4WD | - |
Calculators
Calculators for the Legend 145
PTO power
About 115 to 124 PTO hp
Estimated from the 138 hp engine rating. The calculator also estimates drawbar power by surface.
Implement sizing
Implements a 138 hp tractor can run
Maximum size is about a 16.5 ft rotary cutter or a 14 ft tiller. The calculator also sizes discs, plows and balers.
Ballast
104 lb per PTO hp as listed
Heavy draft work calls for 120 to 135 lb/hp. The calculator gives the ballast to add.
Units
138 hp is 102.9 kW
The converter gives kW and metric PS values, as used on European spec sheets.
Category medians
Legend 145 vs. Agricultural median
Landini Legend 145 compared with other Agricultural tractors
| Spec | This model | Agricultural median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 138 hp | 110 hp | +25% | 65th |
| Engine Displacement | 366 ci | 336 ci | +9% | 58th |
| Cylinders | 6 | 5.5 | +9% | 74th |
| Forward Gears | 36 | 16 | +125% | 94th |
| Operating Weight | 12,348 lb | 10,914 lb | +13% | 58th |
| Length | 196 in | 173 in | +13% | 75th |
| Height | 117 in | 111 in | +5% | 67th |
Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 795–1,130 models).
Same manufacturer
Other Landini models
Other manufacturers
Models with similar horsepower
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Landini Legend 145 have?
The Landini Legend 145 produces 138 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 366.1 ci.
How much does the Landini Legend 145 weigh?
The Landini Legend 145 weighs about 12,348 lb in operating condition.
What maintenance does the Landini Legend 145 require?
The Landini Legend 145 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.



