Sub-CompactPerformance profile

LS Neo N60

The LS Neo N60 is a powerful 4WD tractor designed for tough farm work. It has a strong Mitsubishi S4S-D diesel engine with 4 cylinders and 57 horsepower. This engine is liquid-cooled and runs at 2500 RPM, making it reliable for long workdays. The tractor's size is good for many jobs, measuring 142 inches long, 55.4 inches wide, and 96.7 inches tall. This tractor has a synchro shuttle transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It has hydrostatic power steering, which makes it easy to control. The Neo N60 weighs 5556 pounds and has big agricultural tires in the front and back for good traction. It also has a strong rear hitch that can handle heavy equipment. Extra features include an oil bath air cleaner and a wheelbase of 81.7 inches, which helps it stay stable on uneven ground.

ManufacturerLSPower57 hpEngine4-cylTransSynchro shuttle
LS Neo N60

Quick specs

Category
Sub-Compact
Engine Power Output
57hp
Operating Weight
5,556 lb
Transmission
Synchro shuttle
Compare this model

At a glance

How the Neo N60 compares

vs. Sub-Compact median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Sub-Compact tractors

57 hp · 95th

This model

4
Median 26.85 hp
49
This modelSub-Compact tractorsMediann = 816

The Neo N60 ranks at the 95th percentile for engine power among recorded sub-compact tractors.

Overview

About the LS Neo N60

The LS Neo N60 is a powerful 4WD tractor designed for tough farm work. It has a strong Mitsubishi S4S-D diesel engine with 4 cylinders and 57 horsepower. This engine is liquid-cooled and runs at 2500 RPM, making it reliable for long workdays. The tractor's size is good for many jobs, measuring 142 inches long, 55.4 inches wide, and 96.7 inches tall. This tractor has a synchro shuttle transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It has hydrostatic power steering, which makes it easy to control. The Neo N60 weighs 5556 pounds and has big agricultural tires in the front and back for good traction. It also has a strong rear hitch that can handle heavy equipment. Extra features include an oil bath air cleaner and a wheelbase of 81.7 inches, which helps it stay stable on uneven ground.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerLS
ModelNeo N60
CategorySub-Compact tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight5,556lb

Engine

MakeMitsubishi
ModelS4S-D
Power57hp
Cylinders4
Displacement203.3ci
Bore3.7in
Stroke4.72in

Transmission

TypeSynchro shuttle
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringHydrostatic power

Dimensions

Length142in
Width55.4in
Height96.7in
Operating weight5,556lb

Head to head

Neo N60 vs. Sub-Compact median

How the LS Neo N60 compares to other Sub-Compact tractors

SpecThis modelSub-Compact medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power57 hp26.9 hp+112%95th
Engine Displacement203 ci91.4 ci+122%97th
Cylinders43+33%90th
Forward Gears169+78%89th
Operating Weight5,556 lb2,700 lb+106%95th
Length142 in113 in+25%95th
Width55.4 in50.7 in+9%62nd
Height96.7 in78.4 in+23%91st

Medians and percentiles are computed from the sub-compact tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 584816 models).

Explore

LS siblings

All LS models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the LS Neo N60 have?

The LS Neo N60 produces 57 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 203.3 ci.

How much does the LS Neo N60 weigh?

The LS Neo N60 weighs about 5,556 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the LS Neo N60?

Transmission on the LS Neo N60 is Synchro shuttle, with 16 forward speeds.

What hitch category is the LS Neo N60?

The LS Neo N60 uses a Category Category 3 hitch.

What maintenance does the LS Neo N60 require?

Like any tractor, the LS Neo N60 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.