Mahindra 5145

The Mahindra 5145 is a powerful and versatile tractor designed for various farming tasks. It features a 45 hp diesel engine with four cylinders and direct injection, providing strong performance for its size. The engine is liquid-cooled, which helps keep it running smoothly even during long work days. This tractor comes with a sync shuttle transmission, offering 12 forward and 12 reverse gears. This gives operators plenty of options for different jobs and speeds. The 5145 has power steering, making it easier to control and reducing driver fatigue. It's equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which is great for attaching various implements. The tractor's open center hydraulic system adds to its flexibility for different tasks. With a length of 136.6 inches, width of 74.8 inches, and height of 60.6 inches, it's a good size for many farms. The operating weight of 5390 lb gives it stability for tough jobs. The 15.2-inch ground clearance helps it navigate rough terrain easily.

ManufacturerMahindraPower45 hp(33.6 kW)Class40–60 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionSync shuttle
Mahindra 5145

Key specifications

Category
Utility
Engine power
45hp
Operating weight
5,390 lb
Transmission
Sync shuttle
Compare this model

Category comparison

5145 compared with its category

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Utility tractors

45 hp · 39th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 5145 ranks at the 39th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Mahindra 5145

The Mahindra 5145 is a powerful and versatile tractor designed for various farming tasks. It features a 45 hp diesel engine with four cylinders and direct injection, providing strong performance for its size. The engine is liquid-cooled, which helps keep it running smoothly even during long work days. This tractor comes with a sync shuttle transmission, offering 12 forward and 12 reverse gears. This gives operators plenty of options for different jobs and speeds. The 5145 has power steering, making it easier to control and reducing driver fatigue. It's equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which is great for attaching various implements. The tractor's open center hydraulic system adds to its flexibility for different tasks. With a length of 136.6 inches, width of 74.8 inches, and height of 60.6 inches, it's a good size for many farms. The operating weight of 5390 lb gives it stability for tough jobs. The 15.2-inch ground clearance helps it navigate rough terrain easily.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerMahindra
Model5145
CategoryUtility tractor
Operating weight5,390lb(2,445 kg)

Engine

MakeMahindra
Power45hp(33.56 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement166.7ci(2.73 L)
Bore3.5in(88.9 mm)
Stroke4.33in(110 mm)

Transmission

TypeSync shuttle
Forward gears12
Reverse gears12

Chassis & drive

SteeringPower

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Dimensions

Length136.6in(3,470 mm)
Width74.8in(1,900 mm)
Height60.6in(1,539 mm)
Operating weight5,390lb(2,445 kg)

Closest alternatives

5145 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

Among utility tractors, the Mahindra 450 and the Mahindra 4510 are closest to the Mahindra 5145 in rated horsepower. The Mahindra 450 matches it on rated power and weighs 1,530 lb less, carrying 86 lb per horsepower against 120 lb. The Mahindra 4510 matches it on rated power and weighs 650 lb less, so it is lighter for its power, which favors PTO and transport work over heavy draft. Of the 3 models, the 5145 has the highest weight per horsepower at 120 lb per hp.

Mahindra 5145 compared with Mahindra 450 and Mahindra 4510
SpecMahindra 5145Mahindra 450Mahindra 4510
Engine power45 hp33.6 kW45 hp33.6 kW45 hp33.6 kW
Operating weight5,390 lb2,445 kg3,858 lb1,750 kg4,737 lb2,149 kg
Weight per hp120 lb/hp73 kg/kW86 lb/hp52 kg/kW105 lb/hp64 kg/kW
Displacement166.7 ci2.73 L154 ci2.52 L133.7 ci2.19 L
Cylinders444
TransmissionSync shuttle-Synchro shuttle
Drive-2WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the 5145

Category medians

5145 vs. Utility median

Mahindra 5145 compared with other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power45 hp55 hp-18%39th
Engine Displacement167 ci183 ci-9%45th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight5,390 lb5,303 lb+2%50th
Length137 in137 in0%50th
Width74.8 in66 in+13%70th
Height60.6 in94.1 in-36%10th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 3,933–5,720 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Mahindra models

All Mahindra models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Mahindra 5145 have?

The Mahindra 5145 produces 45 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 166.7 ci.

How much does the Mahindra 5145 weigh?

The Mahindra 5145 weighs about 5,390 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Mahindra 5145?

Transmission on the Mahindra 5145 is Sync shuttle, with 12 forward speeds.

What hydraulics does the Mahindra 5145 have?

The Mahindra 5145 uses an Open center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the Mahindra 5145 use?

The Mahindra 5145 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

What maintenance does the Mahindra 5145 require?

The Mahindra 5145 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.