McCormick-Deering W-40
The McCormick-Deering W-40 is a sturdy tractor built for farm work. It has a gasoline engine made by International Harvester with 6 cylinders. The engine is naturally aspirated, which means it doesn't use a turbocharger. It can hold 48 quarts of coolant to keep the engine cool while working. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 6,100 pounds. It's 141.5 inches long, 65.75 inches wide, and 73 inches tall. The W-40 has steel wheels instead of rubber tires, which was common for older tractors. It has 4 forward gears and 1 reverse gear, allowing the farmer to choose the right speed for different jobs. The transmission is unsynchronized, so the driver needs to be careful when changing gears. The W-40 has some unique features. Its front wheels are 6 inches wide, while the back wheels are wider at 12 inches. This design helps the tractor move well in fields. The engine runs at 1,750 RPM when working hard. While we don't know much about its power take-off (PTO) system, the W-40 was likely a reliable workhorse for farmers in its day.
Quick specs
- Category
- Standard Tread
- Operating Weight
- 6,100 lb
- Transmission
- Unsyncronized gear
Overview
About the McCormick-Deering W-40
The McCormick-Deering W-40 is a sturdy tractor built for farm work. It has a gasoline engine made by International Harvester with 6 cylinders. The engine is naturally aspirated, which means it doesn't use a turbocharger. It can hold 48 quarts of coolant to keep the engine cool while working. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 6,100 pounds. It's 141.5 inches long, 65.75 inches wide, and 73 inches tall. The W-40 has steel wheels instead of rubber tires, which was common for older tractors. It has 4 forward gears and 1 reverse gear, allowing the farmer to choose the right speed for different jobs. The transmission is unsynchronized, so the driver needs to be careful when changing gears. The W-40 has some unique features. Its front wheels are 6 inches wide, while the back wheels are wider at 12 inches. This design helps the tractor move well in fields. The engine runs at 1,750 RPM when working hard. While we don't know much about its power take-off (PTO) system, the W-40 was likely a reliable workhorse for farmers in its day.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | McCormick-Deering |
|---|---|
| Model | W-40 |
| Category | Standard Tread tractor |
| Operating weight | 6,100lb |
Engine
| Make | International Harvester |
|---|---|
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 298.2ci |
| Bore | 3.75in |
| Stroke | 4.5in |
Transmission
| Type | Unsyncronized gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 4 |
| Reverse gears | 1 |
Dimensions
| Length | 141.5in |
|---|---|
| Width | 65.75in |
| Height | 73in |
| Operating weight | 6,100lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 12gal |
|---|
Head to head
W-40 vs. Standard Tread median
How the McCormick-Deering W-40 compares to other Standard Tread tractors
| Spec | This model | Standard Tread median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 298 ci | 382 ci | -22% | 35th |
| Cylinders | 6 | 4 | +50% | 93rd |
| Forward Gears | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 6,100 lb | 6,834 lb | -11% | 39th |
| Length | 142 in | 137 in | +3% | 59th |
| Width | 65.8 in | 72.4 in | -9% | 30th |
| Height | 73 in | 72.3 in | +1% | 51st |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the standard tread tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 233–367 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared McCormick-Deering tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCormick-Deering 15-30 | 40.66 hp | 7,480 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 22-36 | — | 6,500 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 45219 | — | 3,700 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 45585 | 20 hp | 3,700 lb | 1923–1939 | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering A554 | 57 hp | — | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-Rumely 6A | — | 6,370 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely DoAll | — | 3,702 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull B 25/45 | — | 25,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 | — | 26,300 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull F 15/30 | — | 16,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
McCormick-Deering siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What engine configuration does the McCormick-Deering W-40 use?
The McCormick-Deering W-40 is equipped with a 6-cylinder engine displacing 298.2 ci.
What is the working weight of the McCormick-Deering W-40?
The operating weight of the McCormick-Deering W-40 is approximately 6,100 lb.
What type of transmission does the McCormick-Deering W-40 have?
The McCormick-Deering W-40 uses an Unsyncronized gear transmission offering 4 forward gears.
What routine service does the McCormick-Deering W-40 need?
Regular maintenance for the McCormick-Deering W-40 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.



