McCormick-Deering WD-6
The McCormick-Deering WD-6 is a utility tractor built for standard tread work. It has a 2WD drive system with manual steering and a gear transmission offering 5 forward speeds and 1 reverse. This tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder diesel engine made by International Harvester. The engine is liquid-cooled and naturally aspirated, with a displacement of 247.7 ci, which is above average for tractors of its class. The WD-6 is designed for durability, featuring steel tires on both front and rear wheels. It measures 124.4 inches long, 63 inches wide, and 90 inches tall, with an operating weight of 4,350 lb. This weight is about average for similar tractors. The tractor is equipped with a Category 3 hitch, making it suitable for a variety of farm implements. Its engine runs at a low 1,450 RPM, which is unusual compared to most tractors, potentially offering better fuel efficiency and quieter operation.

Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Operating Weight
- 4,350 lb
- Transmission
- Gear
Overview
About the McCormick-Deering WD-6
The McCormick-Deering WD-6 is a utility tractor built for standard tread work. It has a 2WD drive system with manual steering and a gear transmission offering 5 forward speeds and 1 reverse. This tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder diesel engine made by International Harvester. The engine is liquid-cooled and naturally aspirated, with a displacement of 247.7 ci, which is above average for tractors of its class. The WD-6 is designed for durability, featuring steel tires on both front and rear wheels. It measures 124.4 inches long, 63 inches wide, and 90 inches tall, with an operating weight of 4,350 lb. This weight is about average for similar tractors. The tractor is equipped with a Category 3 hitch, making it suitable for a variety of farm implements. Its engine runs at a low 1,450 RPM, which is unusual compared to most tractors, potentially offering better fuel efficiency and quieter operation.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | McCormick-Deering |
|---|---|
| Model | WD-6 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Operating weight | 4,350lb |
Engine
| Make | International Harvester |
|---|---|
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 247.7ci |
| Bore | 3.88in |
| Stroke | 5.25in |
Transmission
| Type | Gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 5 |
| Reverse gears | 1 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Manual |
Dimensions
| Length | 124.4in |
|---|---|
| Width | 63in |
| Height | 90in |
| Operating weight | 4,350lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 6.75gal |
|---|
Head to head
WD-6 vs. Utility median
How the McCormick-Deering WD-6 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 248 ci | 183 ci | +35% | 69th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 5 | 12 | -58% | 6th |
| Operating Weight | 4,350 lb | 5,303 lb | -18% | 42nd |
| Length | 124 in | 137 in | -9% | 34th |
| Width | 63 in | 66 in | -5% | 43rd |
| Height | 90 in | 94.1 in | -4% | 40th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,933–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared McCormick-Deering tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCormick-Deering 15-30 | 40.66 hp | 7,480 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 22-36 | — | 6,500 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 45219 | — | 3,700 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering 45585 | 20 hp | 3,700 lb | 1923–1939 | Compare → |
| McCormick-Deering A554 | 57 hp | — | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-Rumely 6A | — | 6,370 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely DoAll | — | 3,702 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull B 25/45 | — | 25,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 | — | 26,300 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull F 15/30 | — | 16,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
McCormick-Deering siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
Gallery
McCormick-Deering WD-6 photos



FAQ
Common questions
What engine configuration does the McCormick-Deering WD-6 use?
The McCormick-Deering WD-6 is equipped with a 4-cylinder engine displacing 247.7 ci.
What three-point hitch category does the McCormick-Deering WD-6 use?
The McCormick-Deering WD-6 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.
What is the working weight of the McCormick-Deering WD-6?
The operating weight of the McCormick-Deering WD-6 is approximately 4,350 lb.
What type of transmission does the McCormick-Deering WD-6 have?
The McCormick-Deering WD-6 uses a Gear transmission offering 5 forward gears.
What routine service does the McCormick-Deering WD-6 need?
Regular maintenance for the McCormick-Deering WD-6 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.



