McCormick Intl C75 Max
The McCormick International C75 Max is a versatile utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It features a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to maneuver. The tractor is equipped with a manual transmission that offers 24 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving operators plenty of options for different jobs. Under the hood, the C75 Max boasts a Perkins 1104C-44 engine. This 4-cylinder, naturally aspirated diesel engine has an above-average displacement of 268 ci. It produces 68.2 hp at 2200 rpm, which is above average for its class. The tractor's operating weight of 7165 lb is also above average, providing good stability. With its three-point hitch and open center hydraulic system, the C75 Max is ready to handle a wide range of implements. The tractor comes with either a ROPS or cab option for operator comfort and safety.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 68hp
- Operating Weight
- 7,165 lb
- Transmission
- Manual
At a glance
How the C75 Max compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The C75 Max ranks at the 61st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the McCormick Intl C75 Max
The McCormick International C75 Max is a versatile utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It features a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to maneuver. The tractor is equipped with a manual transmission that offers 24 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving operators plenty of options for different jobs. Under the hood, the C75 Max boasts a Perkins 1104C-44 engine. This 4-cylinder, naturally aspirated diesel engine has an above-average displacement of 268 ci. It produces 68.2 hp at 2200 rpm, which is above average for its class. The tractor's operating weight of 7165 lb is also above average, providing good stability. With its three-point hitch and open center hydraulic system, the C75 Max is ready to handle a wide range of implements. The tractor comes with either a ROPS or cab option for operator comfort and safety.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | McCormick Intl |
|---|---|
| Model | C75 Max |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 |
| Operating weight | 7,165lb |
Engine
| Make | Perkins |
|---|---|
| Model | 1104C-44 |
| Power | 68.2hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 268ci |
| Bore | 4.13in |
| Stroke | 5in |
Transmission
| Type | Manual |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 24 |
| Reverse gears | 12 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Power |
| Cab | ROPS/Cab |
Hydraulics
| Type | Open Center |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 162.8in |
|---|---|
| Width | 64.2in |
| Height | 84.7in |
| Operating weight | 7,165lb |
Head to head
C75 Max vs. Utility median
How the McCormick Intl C75 Max compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 68.2 hp | 55 hp | +24% | 61st |
| Engine Displacement | 268 ci | 183 ci | +46% | 75th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 24 | 12 | +100% | 92nd |
| Operating Weight | 7,165 lb | 5,303 lb | +35% | 68th |
| Length | 163 in | 137 in | +19% | 80th |
| Width | 64.2 in | 66 in | -3% | 46th |
| Height | 84.7 in | 94.1 in | -10% | 32nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,933–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared McCormick Intl tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCormick Intl X4.30 | 68 hp | 6,380 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick Intl MB65 | 67 hp | 5,285 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick Intl C70L | 66 hp | 5,190 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick Intl C60 | 64 hp | 5,358 lb | — | Compare → |
| McCormick Intl CX60 | 64 hp | 7,132 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barreiros 5500 | 67 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro SRX 8400 | 70 hp | 4,486 lb | — | Compare → |
| Barreiros 7000 | 70 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT65 | 71 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agco GT65A | 71 hp | 5,864.3 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
McCormick Intl siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What is the engine power output of the McCormick Intl C75 Max?
Rated engine output for the McCormick Intl C75 Max is 68.2 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 268 ci.
What hitch category is the McCormick Intl C75 Max?
The McCormick Intl C75 Max uses a Category II hitch.
What is the operating weight of the McCormick Intl C75 Max?
In working trim, the McCormick Intl C75 Max comes in at roughly 7,165 lb.
Which transmission does the McCormick Intl C75 Max use?
The McCormick Intl C75 Max is equipped with a Manual transmission with 24 forward gears.
What type of hydraulic system does the McCormick Intl C75 Max use?
Hydraulics on the McCormick Intl C75 Max are Open Center.
How do I maintain a McCormick Intl C75 Max?
Routine service for the McCormick Intl C75 Max covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.



