UtilityPerformance profile

Mitsubishi GX461

The Mitsubishi GX461 is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor uses an e-Shift transmission with 24 forward and 24 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the GX461 has a Mitsubishi S4L3-13A diesel engine. This engine has 4 cylinders and is cooled by liquid. It can produce 46 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The engine size is 135.2 cubic inches, which is also average. The tractor weighs 3,781 pounds and has agricultural tires on both front and back. It comes with a three-point hitch, making it easy to attach different tools. The GX461 is 134.1 inches long, 61.4 inches wide, and 94.5 inches tall, fitting well in most farm settings.

ManufacturerMitsubishiPower46 hpEngine4-cylTranse-Shift
Mitsubishi GX461

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
46hp
Operating Weight
3,781 lb
Transmission
e-Shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the GX461 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

46 hp · 40th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The GX461 ranks at the 40th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Mitsubishi GX461

The Mitsubishi GX461 is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor uses an e-Shift transmission with 24 forward and 24 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the GX461 has a Mitsubishi S4L3-13A diesel engine. This engine has 4 cylinders and is cooled by liquid. It can produce 46 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The engine size is 135.2 cubic inches, which is also average. The tractor weighs 3,781 pounds and has agricultural tires on both front and back. It comes with a three-point hitch, making it easy to attach different tools. The GX461 is 134.1 inches long, 61.4 inches wide, and 94.5 inches tall, fitting well in most farm settings.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerMitsubishi
ModelGX461
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight3,781lb

Engine

MakeMitsubishi
ModelS4L3-13A
Power46hp
Cylinders4
Displacement135.2ci

Transmission

Typee-Shift
Forward gears24
Reverse gears24

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length134.1in
Width61.4in
Height94.5in
Operating weight3,781lb

Head to head

GX461 vs. Utility median

How the Mitsubishi GX461 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power46 hp55 hp-16%40th
Engine Displacement135 ci183 ci-26%33rd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears2412+100%92nd
Operating Weight3,781 lb5,303 lb-29%33rd
Length134 in137 in-2%46th
Width61.4 in66 in-7%40th
Height94.5 in94.1 in0%51st

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Mitsubishi siblings

All Mitsubishi models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Mitsubishi GX461?

The Mitsubishi GX461 has an engine power output of 46 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 135.2 ci.

What three-point hitch category does the Mitsubishi GX461 use?

The Mitsubishi GX461 has a Category I three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the Mitsubishi GX461?

The operating weight of the Mitsubishi GX461 is approximately 3,781 lb.

What type of transmission does the Mitsubishi GX461 have?

The Mitsubishi GX461 uses an e-Shift transmission offering 24 forward gears.

What routine service does the Mitsubishi GX461 need?

Regular maintenance for the Mitsubishi GX461 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.