UtilityPerformance profile

New Holland 3415

The New Holland 3415 is a utility tractor that was made from 1993 to 2003. It's a 2WD tractor with hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. The tractor has a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the 3415 has a Shibaura N844L engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It puts out 44 hp, which is average power for its class. The engine size is 135 ci, which is also average. The tractor weighs 4100 lb, making it a mid-weight option. One standout feature is its three-point hitch, which can lift up to 3473 lb. This lifting capacity is very high compared to other tractors. The 3415 also has a live PTO that runs at 540 rpm, which is useful for running various attachments.

ManufacturerNew HollandPower44 hpEngine4-cylTransManual
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
44hp
Operating Weight
4,100 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 3415 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

44 hp · 38th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 3415 ranks at the 38th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the New Holland 3415

The New Holland 3415 is a utility tractor that was made from 1993 to 2003. It's a 2WD tractor with hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. The tractor has a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the 3415 has a Shibaura N844L engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It puts out 44 hp, which is average power for its class. The engine size is 135 ci, which is also average. The tractor weighs 4100 lb, making it a mid-weight option. One standout feature is its three-point hitch, which can lift up to 3473 lb. This lifting capacity is very high compared to other tractors. The 3415 also has a live PTO that runs at 540 rpm, which is useful for running various attachments.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerNew Holland
Model3415
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built1993–2003
Operating weight4,100lb

Engine

MakeShibaura
ModelN844L
Power44hp
Cylinders4
Displacement135ci
Bore3.31in
Stroke3.94in

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears12
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic power
CabTwo-post ROPS

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Power take-off

Rear PTOLive
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Operating weight4,100lb

Head to head

3415 vs. Utility median

How the New Holland 3415 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power44 hp55 hp-20%38th
Engine Displacement135 ci183 ci-26%33rd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight4,100 lb5,303 lb-23%38th
3-Point Hitch Capacity3,473 lb3,197 lb+9%58th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,0835,720 models).

Explore

New Holland siblings

All New Holland models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the New Holland 3415 made?

The New Holland 3415 was manufactured from 1993 to 2003.

What type of hydraulic system does the New Holland 3415 use?

Hydraulics on the New Holland 3415 are Open center.

What hitch category is the New Holland 3415?

The New Holland 3415 uses a Category I hitch with a lift capacity of 3,473 lb.

What is the engine power output of the New Holland 3415?

Rated engine output for the New Holland 3415 is 44 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 135 ci.

What is the operating weight of the New Holland 3415?

In working trim, the New Holland 3415 comes in at roughly 4,100 lb.

Which transmission does the New Holland 3415 use?

The New Holland 3415 is equipped with a Manual transmission with 12 forward gears.

How do I maintain a New Holland 3415?

Routine service for the New Holland 3415 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.