New Holland T8.320

The New Holland T8.320 is a powerful row crop tractor built for big farm jobs. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by FPT. This engine is very big, with 531 cubic inches of space inside. It can make 250 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm work. The tractor has four-wheel drive and power steering, making it easy to control in tough fields. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 22,200 pounds. It's 261 inches long and 132 inches tall. The T8.320 has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears. This lets the driver change speeds easily. It has a three-point hitch at the back for attaching farm tools. The tractor has a closed center hydraulic system, which helps it lift heavy things. It also has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses special technology to keep its exhaust clean.

ManufacturerNew HollandPower250 hp(186.4 kW)Class150–300 HP tractors →Engine6-cylinderTransmissionFull power shift
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Row Crop
Engine power
250hp
Operating weight
22,200 lb
Transmission
Full power shift
Compare this model

Category comparison

T8.320 compared with its category

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Row Crop tractors

250 hp · 87th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The T8.320 ranks at the 87th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the New Holland T8.320

The New Holland T8.320 is a powerful row crop tractor built for big farm jobs. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by FPT. This engine is very big, with 531 cubic inches of space inside. It can make 250 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm work. The tractor has four-wheel drive and power steering, making it easy to control in tough fields. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 22,200 pounds. It's 261 inches long and 132 inches tall. The T8.320 has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears. This lets the driver change speeds easily. It has a three-point hitch at the back for attaching farm tools. The tractor has a closed center hydraulic system, which helps it lift heavy things. It also has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses special technology to keep its exhaust clean.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerNew Holland
ModelT8.320
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight22,200lb(10,070 kg)

Engine

MakeFPT
Power250hp(186.4 kW)
Cylinders6
Displacement531ci(8.7 L)
Bore4.61in(117 mm)
Stroke5.32in(135 mm)

Transmission

TypeFull power shift
Forward gears18
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center pressure-flow compensating (PFC)

Dimensions

Length261in(6,629 mm)
Height132in(3,353 mm)
Operating weight22,200lb(10,070 kg)

Closest alternatives

T8.320 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

Among row crop tractors, the New Holland T7.250 and the Massey Ferguson 8280 are closest to the New Holland T8.320 in rated horsepower. The New Holland T7.250 matches it on rated power and weighs 6,880 lb less, carrying 61 lb per horsepower against 89 lb. The Massey Ferguson 8280 matches it on rated power and weighs 660 lb less. Of the 3 models, the T8.320 has the highest weight per horsepower at 89 lb per hp.

New Holland T8.320 compared with New Holland T7.250 and Massey Ferguson 8280
SpecNew Holland T8.320New Holland T7.250Massey Ferguson 8280
Engine power250 hp186.4 kW250 hp186.4 kW250 hp186.4 kW
Operating weight22,200 lb10,070 kg15,322 lb6,950 kg21,540 lb9,770 kg
Weight per hp89 lb/hp54 kg/kW61 lb/hp37 kg/kW86 lb/hp52 kg/kW
Displacement531 ci8.7 L411 ci6.74 L513.8 ci8.42 L
Cylinders666
TransmissionFull power shiftFull power shift / CVTFull power shift
Drive4WDMFWD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the T8.320

Category medians

T8.320 vs. Row Crop median

New Holland T8.320 compared with other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power250 hp138 hp+81%87th
Engine Displacement531 ci391 ci+36%93rd
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1816+13%61st
Operating Weight22,200 lb12,307 lb+80%89th
Length261 in180 in+45%98th
Height132 in114 in+16%92nd

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the row crop tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 1,140–1,417 models).

Same manufacturer

Other New Holland models

All New Holland models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the New Holland T8.320 have?

The New Holland T8.320 produces 250 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 531 ci.

What hydraulics does the New Holland T8.320 have?

The New Holland T8.320 uses a Closed center pressure-flow compensating (PFC) hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the New Holland T8.320 use?

The New Holland T8.320 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

How much does the New Holland T8.320 weigh?

The New Holland T8.320 weighs about 22,200 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the New Holland T8.320?

Transmission on the New Holland T8.320 is Full power shift, with 18 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the New Holland T8.320 require?

The New Holland T8.320 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.