UtilityPerformance profile

Shibaura 1210

The Shibaura 1210 is a small utility tractor made from 1983 to 1986. It has a 2WD chassis and manual steering. The tractor uses a gear shift transmission with 10 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the Shibaura 1210 has a 3-cylinder diesel engine made by Shibaura. The engine is liquid-cooled and naturally aspirated. It produces 16 horsepower, which is below average for tractors. The engine size is also very small compared to other tractors. However, it runs at a very high 2700 RPM. The tractor weighs 1329 pounds, which is quite light. It has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 881 pounds, which is below average. The tractor has both 540 and 1000 RPM PTO speeds for running different tools.

ManufacturerShibauraPower16 hpEngine3-cylTransGear shift
Shibaura 1210

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
16hp
Operating Weight
1,329 lb
Transmission
Gear shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 1210 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

16 hp · 4th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 1210 ranks at the 4th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Shibaura 1210

The Shibaura 1210 is a small utility tractor made from 1983 to 1986. It has a 2WD chassis and manual steering. The tractor uses a gear shift transmission with 10 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the Shibaura 1210 has a 3-cylinder diesel engine made by Shibaura. The engine is liquid-cooled and naturally aspirated. It produces 16 horsepower, which is below average for tractors. The engine size is also very small compared to other tractors. However, it runs at a very high 2700 RPM. The tractor weighs 1329 pounds, which is quite light. It has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 881 pounds, which is below average. The tractor has both 540 and 1000 RPM PTO speeds for running different tools.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerShibaura
Model1210
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built1983–1986
Operating weight1,329lb

Engine

MakeShibaura
ModelS723
Power16hp
Cylinders3
Displacement53.6ci
Bore2.83in
Stroke2.83in

Transmission

TypeGear shift
Forward gears10
Reverse gears2

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
SteeringManual
BrakesDifferential mechanical drum
CabROPS (open)

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Power take-off

Rear PTORear
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Length101in
Width43.3in
Height50.4in
Operating weight1,329lb

Capacities

Cooling system0.63gal

Head to head

1210 vs. Utility median

How the Shibaura 1210 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power16 hp55 hp-71%4th
Engine Displacement53.6 ci183 ci-71%3rd
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears1012-17%39th
Operating Weight1,329 lb5,303 lb-75%3rd
Length101 in137 in-26%9th
Width43.3 in66 in-34%7th
Height50.4 in94.1 in-46%3rd
3-Point Hitch Capacity881 lb3,197 lb-72%4th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,0835,720 models).

Explore

Shibaura siblings

All Shibaura models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What years was the Shibaura 1210 manufactured?

Production of the Shibaura 1210 ran from 1983 through 1986.

What is the working weight of the Shibaura 1210?

The operating weight of the Shibaura 1210 is approximately 1,329 lb.

What type of transmission does the Shibaura 1210 have?

The Shibaura 1210 uses a Gear shift transmission offering 10 forward gears.

What hydraulics does the Shibaura 1210 have?

The Shibaura 1210 uses an Open center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the Shibaura 1210 use?

The Shibaura 1210 has a Category I three-point hitch rated to lift 881 lb.

How powerful is the Shibaura 1210?

The Shibaura 1210 has an engine power output of 16 hp. It is powered by a 3-cylinder engine displacing 53.6 ci.

What routine service does the Shibaura 1210 need?

Regular maintenance for the Shibaura 1210 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.