UtilityPerformance profile

Sonalika DI-35

The Sonalika DI-35 is a utility tractor built for everyday farm work. It has a 2-wheel drive system and a mechanical steering setup. The tractor uses a constant mesh transmission with 8 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the DI-35 has a Sonalika 3095FL engine. This diesel engine has 3 cylinders and is naturally aspirated, meaning it doesn't use a turbocharger. It produces 35 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The engine size is also average, with a displacement of 153.2 cubic inches. The tractor weighs 4,046 pounds, making it sturdy but not too heavy. It has a Category II hitch at the back for attaching various farm tools. The DI-35 is compact, measuring 145.7 inches long, 67.7 inches wide, and 68.9 inches tall. This size makes it easy to maneuver in tight spaces. The tractor has agricultural tires on both front and back, with wider rear tires for better traction. It starts with an electric starter, which is convenient for farmers. Overall, the Sonalika DI-35 is a practical choice for farmers who need a reliable, mid-sized tractor for their daily tasks.

ManufacturerSonalikaPower35 hpEngine3-cylTransConstant Mesh
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
35hp
Operating Weight
4,046 lb
Transmission
Constant Mesh
Compare this model

At a glance

How the DI-35 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

35 hp · 28th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The DI-35 ranks at the 28th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Sonalika DI-35

The Sonalika DI-35 is a utility tractor built for everyday farm work. It has a 2-wheel drive system and a mechanical steering setup. The tractor uses a constant mesh transmission with 8 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. Under the hood, the DI-35 has a Sonalika 3095FL engine. This diesel engine has 3 cylinders and is naturally aspirated, meaning it doesn't use a turbocharger. It produces 35 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The engine size is also average, with a displacement of 153.2 cubic inches. The tractor weighs 4,046 pounds, making it sturdy but not too heavy. It has a Category II hitch at the back for attaching various farm tools. The DI-35 is compact, measuring 145.7 inches long, 67.7 inches wide, and 68.9 inches tall. This size makes it easy to maneuver in tight spaces. The tractor has agricultural tires on both front and back, with wider rear tires for better traction. It starts with an electric starter, which is convenient for farmers. Overall, the Sonalika DI-35 is a practical choice for farmers who need a reliable, mid-sized tractor for their daily tasks.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerSonalika
ModelDI-35
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2
Operating weight4,046lb

Engine

MakeSonalika
Model3095FL
Power35hp
Cylinders3
Displacement153.2ci
Bore3.74in
Stroke4.65in

Transmission

TypeConstant Mesh
Forward gears8
Reverse gears2

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2
Drive2WD
SteeringMechanical

Dimensions

Length145.7in
Width67.7in
Height68.9in
Operating weight4,046lb

Head to head

DI-35 vs. Utility median

How the Sonalika DI-35 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power35 hp55 hp-36%28th
Engine Displacement153 ci183 ci-16%41st
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears812-33%23rd
Operating Weight4,046 lb5,303 lb-24%37th
Length146 in137 in+7%62nd
Width67.7 in66 in+3%55th
Height68.9 in94.1 in-27%15th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Sonalika siblings

All Sonalika models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Sonalika DI-35?

The Sonalika DI-35 has an engine power output of 35 hp. It is powered by a 3-cylinder engine displacing 153.2 ci.

What hitch category is the Sonalika DI-35?

The Sonalika DI-35 uses a Category II hitch.

What is the working weight of the Sonalika DI-35?

The operating weight of the Sonalika DI-35 is approximately 4,046 lb.

What type of transmission does the Sonalika DI-35 have?

The Sonalika DI-35 uses a Constant Mesh transmission offering 8 forward gears.

What routine service does the Sonalika DI-35 need?

Regular maintenance for the Sonalika DI-35 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.