UtilityPerformance profile

Volvo T425 Krabat

The Volvo T425 Krabat is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a gasoline engine made by Volvo, with four cylinders and 32 horsepower. This engine power is above average for tractors in its class. The tractor uses a gear transmission with four forward gears and one reverse gear, giving farmers good control over their work. The T425 Krabat is compact, measuring about 117 inches long, 67 inches wide, and 77 inches tall. It weighs 2,976 pounds, which is average for its size. The tractor has agricultural tires in front and back, making it suitable for field work. It also has a rear PTO that spins at 540 rpm, useful for running farm equipment. A special feature is the foot accelerator, which can increase engine speed to 2500 rpm for faster road travel.

ManufacturerVolvoPower32 hpEngine4-cylTransGear
Volvo T425 Krabat

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
32hp
Operating Weight
2,976 lb
Transmission
Gear
Compare this model

At a glance

How the T425 Krabat compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

32 hp · 24th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The T425 Krabat ranks at the 24th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Volvo T425 Krabat

The Volvo T425 Krabat is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a gasoline engine made by Volvo, with four cylinders and 32 horsepower. This engine power is above average for tractors in its class. The tractor uses a gear transmission with four forward gears and one reverse gear, giving farmers good control over their work. The T425 Krabat is compact, measuring about 117 inches long, 67 inches wide, and 77 inches tall. It weighs 2,976 pounds, which is average for its size. The tractor has agricultural tires in front and back, making it suitable for field work. It also has a rear PTO that spins at 540 rpm, useful for running farm equipment. A special feature is the foot accelerator, which can increase engine speed to 2500 rpm for faster road travel.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerVolvo
ModelT425 Krabat
CategoryUtility tractor
Operating weight2,976lb

Engine

MakeVolvo
ModelB16C
Power32hp
Cylinders4
Displacement97.6ci
Bore3.12in
Stroke3.15in

Transmission

TypeGear
Forward gears4
Reverse gears1

Power take-off

Rear PTORear
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Length116.9in
Width66.9in
Height77.2in
Operating weight2,976lb

Capacities

Cooling system2.13gal

Head to head

T425 Krabat vs. Utility median

How the Volvo T425 Krabat compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power32 hp55 hp-42%24th
Engine Displacement97.6 ci183 ci-47%22nd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears412-67%4th
Operating Weight2,976 lb5,303 lb-44%22nd
Length117 in137 in-14%23rd
Width66.9 in66 in+1%52nd
Height77.2 in94.1 in-18%23rd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Volvo siblings

All Volvo models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Volvo T425 Krabat?

Rated engine output for the Volvo T425 Krabat is 32 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 97.6 ci.

What is the operating weight of the Volvo T425 Krabat?

In working trim, the Volvo T425 Krabat comes in at roughly 2,976 lb.

Which transmission does the Volvo T425 Krabat use?

The Volvo T425 Krabat is equipped with a Gear transmission with 4 forward gears.

How do I maintain a Volvo T425 Krabat?

Routine service for the Volvo T425 Krabat covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.