UtilityPerformance profile

Antonio Carraro TTR 9800

The Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a 4x4 articulated chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for working in tight spaces. The tractor is powered by a Yanmar diesel engine with 87 horsepower, which is above average for its class. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, with four cylinders and 16 valves. The TTR 9800 features a 16-speed transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the operator lots of options for different tasks. It has hydraulic power steering for easy control. The tractor's size is compact, measuring 137.8 inches long, 51.6 inches wide, and 87.2 inches tall. It weighs 5,159 pounds, which is about average for similar tractors. The TTR 9800 comes with a category II hitch, making it compatible with many implements. It also has a 60.2-inch wheelbase and 15-inch rims, adding to its stability and versatility on the farm.

ManufacturerAntonio CarraroPower87 hpEngine4-cylTrans16-Speed
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
87hp
Operating Weight
5,159 lb
Transmission
16-Speed
Compare this model

At a glance

How the TTR 9800 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

87 hp · 76th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The TTR 9800 ranks at the 76th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800

The Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a 4x4 articulated chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for working in tight spaces. The tractor is powered by a Yanmar diesel engine with 87 horsepower, which is above average for its class. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, with four cylinders and 16 valves. The TTR 9800 features a 16-speed transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the operator lots of options for different tasks. It has hydraulic power steering for easy control. The tractor's size is compact, measuring 137.8 inches long, 51.6 inches wide, and 87.2 inches tall. It weighs 5,159 pounds, which is about average for similar tractors. The TTR 9800 comes with a category II hitch, making it compatible with many implements. It also has a 60.2-inch wheelbase and 15-inch rims, adding to its stability and versatility on the farm.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerAntonio Carraro
ModelTTR 9800
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 articulated
Operating weight5,159lb

Engine

MakeYanmar
Power87hp
Cylinders4
Displacement202.5ci
Bore3.86in
Stroke4.33in

Transmission

Type16-Speed
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 articulated
Drive4WD
SteeringHydraulic power

Dimensions

Length137.8in
Width51.6in
Height87.2in
Operating weight5,159lb

Head to head

TTR 9800 vs. Utility median

How the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power87 hp55 hp+58%76th
Engine Displacement203 ci183 ci+11%55th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1612+33%73rd
Operating Weight5,159 lb5,303 lb-3%49th
Length138 in137 in+1%52nd
Width51.6 in66 in-22%20th
Height87.2 in94.1 in-7%36th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Antonio Carraro siblings

All Antonio Carraro models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 have?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 produces 87 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 202.5 ci.

How much does the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 weigh?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 weighs about 5,159 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800?

Transmission on the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 is 16-Speed, with 16 forward speeds.

What three-point hitch category does the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 use?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 has a Category II three-point hitch.

What maintenance does the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 require?

Like any tractor, the Antonio Carraro TTR 9800 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.