Sub-CompactPerformance profile

Belarus 220

The Belarus 220 is a compact but capable tractor designed for small farms and light work. It has a 4-wheel drive system, which helps it move well in tough conditions. The tractor is powered by a 2-cylinder diesel engine made by Slavia, giving it 22 horsepower. This is enough power for many basic farming tasks. The Belarus 220 has a sliding gear transmission with 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears. This gives the driver lots of options for different speeds and tasks. The tractor has agricultural tires on both the front and back, which are good for working in fields. It weighs 2,750 pounds, making it light enough to avoid damaging sensitive ground. The tractor has a three-point hitch at the back, which lets it connect to many different tools. It's an open station tractor, meaning there's no cab, so the driver sits out in the open.

ManufacturerBelarusPower22 hpEngine2-cylTransSliding Gear
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Sub-Compact
Engine Power Output
22hp
Operating Weight
2,750 lb
Transmission
Sliding Gear
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 220 compares

vs. Sub-Compact median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Sub-Compact tractors

22 hp · 32nd

This model

4
Median 26.85 hp
49
This modelSub-Compact tractorsMediann = 816

The 220 ranks at the 32nd percentile for engine power among recorded sub-compact tractors.

Overview

About the Belarus 220

The Belarus 220 is a compact but capable tractor designed for small farms and light work. It has a 4-wheel drive system, which helps it move well in tough conditions. The tractor is powered by a 2-cylinder diesel engine made by Slavia, giving it 22 horsepower. This is enough power for many basic farming tasks. The Belarus 220 has a sliding gear transmission with 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears. This gives the driver lots of options for different speeds and tasks. The tractor has agricultural tires on both the front and back, which are good for working in fields. It weighs 2,750 pounds, making it light enough to avoid damaging sensitive ground. The tractor has a three-point hitch at the back, which lets it connect to many different tools. It's an open station tractor, meaning there's no cab, so the driver sits out in the open.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerBelarus
Model220
CategorySub-Compact tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight2,750lb

Engine

MakeSlavia
Power22hp
Cylinders2

Transmission

TypeSliding Gear
Forward gears16
Reverse gears8

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
CabOpen

Dimensions

Operating weight2,750lb

Head to head

220 vs. Sub-Compact median

How the Belarus 220 compares to other Sub-Compact tractors

SpecThis modelSub-Compact medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power22 hp26.9 hp-18%32nd
Cylinders23-33%11th
Forward Gears169+78%89th
Operating Weight2,750 lb2,700 lb+2%51st

Medians and percentiles are computed from the sub-compact tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 616816 models).

Explore

Belarus siblings

All Belarus models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Belarus 220 have?

The Belarus 220 produces 22 hp from its 2-cylinder engine.

How much does the Belarus 220 weigh?

The Belarus 220 weighs about 2,750 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Belarus 220?

Transmission on the Belarus 220 is Sliding Gear, with 16 forward speeds.

What hitch category is the Belarus 220?

The Belarus 220 uses a Category I hitch.

What maintenance does the Belarus 220 require?

Like any tractor, the Belarus 220 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.