UtilityPerformance profile

Belarus MTZ-521

The Belarus MTZ-521 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a 67 hp engine made by Belarus, with four cylinders and a displacement of 289.8 cubic inches. This tractor is strong enough for most farm tasks but not too big for smaller fields. The MTZ-521 has a manual transmission with 9 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving the driver good control. It has power-assisted steering, making it easier to turn and handle. The tractor is 151.6 inches long and 101.6 inches tall, with a weight of 7,695 pounds. It has big agricultural tires, with 8.30-20 tires in front and 13.6-38 tires in the back. These tires help the tractor move well in fields and on rough ground.

ManufacturerBelarusPower67 hpEngine4-cylTransManual
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
67hp
Operating Weight
7,695 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

At a glance

How the MTZ-521 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

67 hp · 61st

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The MTZ-521 ranks at the 61st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Belarus MTZ-521

The Belarus MTZ-521 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a 67 hp engine made by Belarus, with four cylinders and a displacement of 289.8 cubic inches. This tractor is strong enough for most farm tasks but not too big for smaller fields. The MTZ-521 has a manual transmission with 9 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving the driver good control. It has power-assisted steering, making it easier to turn and handle. The tractor is 151.6 inches long and 101.6 inches tall, with a weight of 7,695 pounds. It has big agricultural tires, with 8.30-20 tires in front and 13.6-38 tires in the back. These tires help the tractor move well in fields and on rough ground.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerBelarus
ModelMTZ-521
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight7,695lb

Engine

MakeBelarus
ModelD60
Power67hp
Cylinders4
Displacement289.8ci
Bore4.33in
Stroke4.92in

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears9
Reverse gears2

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower Assist

Dimensions

Length151.6in
Height101.6in
Operating weight7,695lb

Head to head

MTZ-521 vs. Utility median

How the Belarus MTZ-521 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power67 hp55 hp+22%61st
Engine Displacement290 ci183 ci+58%83rd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears912-25%35th
Operating Weight7,695 lb5,303 lb+45%73rd
Length152 in137 in+11%67th
Height102 in94.1 in+8%69th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,3215,720 models).

Explore

Belarus siblings

All Belarus models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Belarus MTZ-521?

Rated engine output for the Belarus MTZ-521 is 67 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 289.8 ci.

Which transmission does the Belarus MTZ-521 use?

The Belarus MTZ-521 is equipped with a Manual transmission with 9 forward gears.

What is the operating weight of the Belarus MTZ-521?

In working trim, the Belarus MTZ-521 comes in at roughly 7,695 lb.

How do I maintain a Belarus MTZ-521?

Routine service for the Belarus MTZ-521 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.