UtilityPerformance profile

Branson 7845R

The Branson 7845R is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a strong 4-cylinder diesel engine made by Kukje. This engine is turbocharged and puts out 78 horsepower, which is above average for tractors in its class. The engine size is also above average at 208 cubic inches. This tractor is a 4-wheel drive model with power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. It has a synchronized shuttle transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options. The 7845R comes with a comfortable cab for the operator and has a Category II hitch for attaching different tools. It weighs 5,752 pounds, which is about average for similar tractors. With 18.3 inches of ground clearance, it can handle rough terrain well. The Branson 7845R is a solid choice for farmers who need a reliable and versatile tractor for their daily work.

ManufacturerBransonPower78 hpEngine4-cylTransSychronized Shuttle
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
78hp
Operating Weight
5,752 lb
Transmission
Sychronized Shuttle
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 7845R compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

78 hp · 70th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 7845R ranks at the 70th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Branson 7845R

The Branson 7845R is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a strong 4-cylinder diesel engine made by Kukje. This engine is turbocharged and puts out 78 horsepower, which is above average for tractors in its class. The engine size is also above average at 208 cubic inches. This tractor is a 4-wheel drive model with power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. It has a synchronized shuttle transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options. The 7845R comes with a comfortable cab for the operator and has a Category II hitch for attaching different tools. It weighs 5,752 pounds, which is about average for similar tractors. With 18.3 inches of ground clearance, it can handle rough terrain well. The Branson 7845R is a solid choice for farmers who need a reliable and versatile tractor for their daily work.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerBranson
Model7845R
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight5,752lb

Engine

MakeKukje
ModelD3400T1-UTR-3
Power78hp
Cylinders4
Displacement208ci
Bore3.85in
Stroke4.44in

Transmission

TypeSychronized Shuttle
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower
CabCab

Dimensions

Height107.8in
Operating weight5,752lb

Tires

Front11.2
Rear16.9

Head to head

7845R vs. Utility median

How the Branson 7845R compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power78 hp55 hp+42%70th
Engine Displacement208 ci183 ci+14%58th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1612+33%73rd
Operating Weight5,752 lb5,303 lb+8%54th
Height108 in94.1 in+15%83rd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,3215,720 models).

Explore

Branson siblings

All Branson models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Branson 7845R have?

The Branson 7845R produces 78 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 208 ci.

How much does the Branson 7845R weigh?

The Branson 7845R weighs about 5,752 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Branson 7845R?

Transmission on the Branson 7845R is Sychronized Shuttle, with 16 forward speeds.

What are the factory tire sizes for the Branson 7845R?

The Branson 7845R comes with 11.2 front tires and 16.9 rear tires.

What three-point hitch category does the Branson 7845R use?

The Branson 7845R has a Category II three-point hitch.

What maintenance does the Branson 7845R require?

Like any tractor, the Branson 7845R needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.